Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Files

Posted on 2004-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

I would like some advice on how to create a media player that allows a user to select a file of MPEG or AVI and provides play and stop buttons whilst playing the file in a window.

Any advice on whether to use Swing or AWT or how to begin really would be very much appreciated.
Please bear in mind that I am rather new to Java so as simple and much information as possible would be great.

Thanks
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:SCOTT78
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 10686240
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 600 total points
ID: 10687074
>> Any advice on whether to use Swing or AWT

I would prefer to use Swing.

Tutorial on Swing: http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/

Plenty of examples on: http://www.javaalmanac.com/cgi-bin/search/find.pl?words=Swing

For media-player, also see: http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-04-1997/jw-04-jmf.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10857754
Please proceed with that recommendation.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10858781
But apparently 'that recommendation' has not been acted upon...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10859137
Perhaps that was closed by the questioner himself. Maybe that he found a complete solution in one of the links I posted.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10859170
Possibly 8-)
0