Solved

Some Weird Stuff - NOtebook/PC records from TV

Posted on 2004-03-26
12
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi


every tv's got output jack of video/stereo.

wondering, is there any such thing of A/V cables that i can plug from TV to my notebook or PC
so i can record my favourite tv programmes into hard disk?

need any additional software/cables ??? not video capture card
0
Comment
Question by:ilovekeat
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Da-Bu earned 125 total points
ID: 10686706
You will need TV TUNER. There are no cables or software that will do conversion. :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10686712
Or you'll need VIDEO IN on your graphic card ...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 10686764

You will need some sort of capture device.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 10687436
some notebooks have built in TV out adapters like the DELL latitude cpi's the symbol is a square with an arrow pointing to it, what notebook do you have?

You can buy an external USB TV tuner and get TV on your notebook and record it.

H
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:middenface
ID: 10687759
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ilovekeat2
ID: 10689312
my notebook got a tv output (yellow color)...

is that the use for it ???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 10689394
No as I said, you need some kind of capture device, the yellow output is....well a output to show thingys on tv or other screen FROM your notebook.

If you want to see tv ON your notebook you need a capture device, some pc & notebooks have a 'Video in' if your computer have one you can get a picture from an external source and watch it on your computer, if not you need some kind of capture card, video card, usb device to get a picture on your pc.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10690554
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10690574
The cards usually come with a software program to record, though the Margi might not.  In that case, Pinnacle Studio 9 should work.
0