Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PERL QUESTION

Posted on 2004-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hELLO EVERYONE :)
i was wondering if anyone knows how to create a perl script that reads in user information from a text file (the text file can only consist of First name, last name and email address) and creates a user account using first initial of first name and the last name and also create a generic password.  after that is done, it will then email the user their username and password.
0
Comment
Question by:ghjs
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 10687135
read file

http://www.devdaily.com/perl/edu/articles/pl010002.shtml

and to send mail

http://perl.about.com/library/weekly/aa022000a.htm

I dont think you can create a user from perl
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
venkateshwarr earned 2000 total points
ID: 10690095

You can create a user by executing shell command like...

$username = testaccount;
$passwd = testaccount;
$output = `useradd $username -p $passwd`;

http://linux.about.com/library/cmd/blcmdl8_adduser.htm

0