[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Broadcast monitor 'screen' ?!?

Posted on 2004-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I need to get faster algorithm to capture from a secondary system and to display on mine. Alike a remote control but just to see , without control this system.

I intend to grab from the second monitor images and to stream it with DSPack library to mine. ( to let the teacher to see what do the students on their systems )

Can somebody to support me with tips how to capture faster the images from the second monitor and to prepare these to be streamed?

<b>It's possible to stream the second monitor video signal (not to capture every second a new desktop image ) ?</b>

I will like to have a real image from the second system monitor, alike that  this  monitor is connected directly to my system.

Can be find on net sample projects? I have one but big delays onrefreshing (long time spend with capturing)

Best regards,
Nick

P.S. Suplimentar points available
0
Comment
Question by:ginsonic
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewjb earned 200 total points
ID: 10687114
I know this isn't what you asked, but..... have you considered all other options first? Writing a whole new application for this seems unnecessary, if it's the results that you want, rather than the development experience...

Something like the free RealVNC lets you monitor and control a remote PC - that's reasonably quick - and I think the source is available.

There are already various companies offering similar stuff, specifically for teacher/student situations.

And have you considered simply using some form of monitor splitter box - especially if you're in a teaching classroom environment..
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 10687381
I see on net RealVNC, but wish to learn how to do this job. Just for me :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 10687393
You can get the sourcecode, I think..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 10687833
c++ :(
I don't use this language.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 10687890
You're likely to be hard pushed to find a Delphi version. Isn't the C++ understandable enough to give you some ideas? I think they've various white papers and other documentation that describe how it all works, too.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 10688023
I will take a look, but I don't know anything about C.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:DragonSlayer
DragonSlayer earned 1800 total points
ID: 10689073
There is a Delphi translation available, but the source hasn't been updated for a while: http://delphivnc.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbohac
ID: 10690551
You can check out RemoteOffice written in Delphi

http://www.deltasoft.hr/remote/forum/
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 10694303
Can't find the sources for RemoteOffice.
0