Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IBM 700 Power on bios and Sup password

Posted on 2004-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I picked up an IBM 770 at a yardsale. The machine I believe has been password protected, both poweron and supervisor. Does anybody know how to break these passwords ? it would make a great machine for my son, and i would not worry about it being stolen. Maybe the trash pile for it, but for $10.00 who cares.
0
Comment
Question by:rslazarus
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
middenface earned 252 total points
ID: 10687736
you can reset the Bios password by removing the Battery inside the laptop, (not the big battery but a smaller coin type located somewhere on the MoBo) for 30 seconds or so. then reinstall windows or whatever to have clean passwords for that too
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:middenface
ID: 10687739
mind you you will also have to remove the big battery too obviously :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:middenface
ID: 10722988
My bad I meant to say 30 Mins not seconds
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ChrisSchumann
ChrisSchumann earned 248 total points
ID: 10777785
Middenface's solution will reset the power on password, but not the supervisor password. The supervisor password is stored in a non-volatile memory. You can either replace the motherboard, or the security chip on the motherboard, or pay someone to do it.

http://www.nortek.on.ca/hdd_pw.html

Or, here's a web page that will allow you to recover the password if you don't mind soldering a few wires and connecting to another computer with a serial port:

http://www.ja.axxs.net/unlock/770ed.htm
This page has a TON of information on the whole process.

The hard drive may have a password set too. It is often the same as the supervisor password, but not always.
0