Solved

svchost.exe error on win 2000 prof sp4.

Posted on 2004-03-26
19
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
SVCHOST.EXE error

svchost.exe has generated an error.

I am continuously facing this problem. the moment an error occurs the following things happen.

am not able to open links in new windows in i.explorer
unable to update virus definitions from symantec. actually does not let me log on to the symantec website as well.
copy paste does not work
excel does not work
cannot log off from the intenet have to just shutdown and restart.
in the solutions provided some links refer to security at symantec - am unable to connect to these websites.

just dont know what to do and how to reolve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:surinder150270
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 500 total points
ID: 10686815
Hi surinder150270,

Looks like the blaster virus:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20707044.html

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10687107
Yea...  I would boot into safe mode and scan your system..  (F8 at startup)    If you do not have the updated virus defintions, burn them onto a cd from another system and install them from it while in safe mode, then scan..  Make sure you also have the latest patches from MS too...

FE
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10687885
bah! beaten to it (by two hours) ;p
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10688014
What, you just getting up over there in the UK..???
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10688049
Pete, that's your worse responce time ever...

I told you before, get off that dècaf!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10689023
ROFL - No was doing my day job LOL
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11486203
I believe I fully answered this question http:#10686815 , all symptoms point to the Blaster virus.

LucF
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11486887
No objections here..  :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11493744
vote #3
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11494553
:o)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11567128
:o) Wow! what a surprizing recommendation!

Thanks turn123,

LucF
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11567604
:)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11569564
:) :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11598862
*grin*
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11600018
*Laughing* Thanks all! :o)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11600057
tip top :)
0