Solved

Subtracting dates to gets the number of Months(continued)

Posted on 2004-03-26
8
371 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
>Comment from GwynforWeb
 
continued from > http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_20933048.html

>mi_cky, The diffrence between dates in terms of months is not defined properly beacuse of the different number off days in >each month. How would you define the answer to subtract  26/03/2004   from 25/12/2005. The difference between dates in >terms of milli sewcondsseconds  or days etc is easy, eg

so how do i accurately work out the amout of months between dates?
diff=d2.getTime()-d1.getTime()

based on this calculation
/calculate and output anything you want
//alert(diff+' milli secs')  
//alert(diff/1000+' secs')
//alert(diff/(1000*60)+' mins')  
//alert(diff/(1000*60*60)+' hours')
alert(diff/(1000*60*60*24)+' days')

0
Comment
Question by:mi_cky
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 10687142
What is a month that is the question, this is probably as good as you are going to get

<script>
dateStr2='26/03/2004'
dateStr1='25/12/2005'
dArr1=dateStr1.split('/')
dArr2=dateStr2.split('/')  

months=(dArr1[2]-dArr2[2])*12 + 1*(dArr1[1]-dArr2[1]) + (dArr1[0]-dArr2[0])/28
months=months.toFixed(2)
alert(months)
</script>      
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:searlas
ID: 10687236
mi_cky, as mentioned in the referenced question, you need to specify your definition of a month.
today - tomorrow: 0 months, or 1 month?
31/03/2004 - 01/04/2004: 0 months or 1 month?
03/03/2004 - 03/04/2004: clearly 1 month
02/03/2004 - 03/04/2004: 1 month or 2 months?
31/01/2004 - 28/02/2004: 0 months or 1 month?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
GwynforWeb earned 200 total points
ID: 10687665
this is better

months=(dArr1[2]-dArr2[2])*12 + 1*(dArr1[1]-dArr2[1]) + 365*(dArr1[0]-dArr2[0])/12
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10688705
365.25
0
 

Author Comment

by:mi_cky
ID: 10694749
sorry, wanted to actally award the points to GwynforWeb, :)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10695057
Make a request here and the question can be again unlocked:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

Also be aware that grading B brings for nobody an advantage.

Cheers,
Zvonko
0
 

Author Comment

by:mi_cky
ID: 10695348
thanks Zvonko
0