Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Zip file download from IE

Posted on 2004-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi, I had a problem downloading ZIP file using Internet Explorer

Since the day I accidently clicked the check button before I download. Everything changes, the ZIP file opens it self insstead of let me choose where to save.

Anybody helps?
0
Comment
Question by:ahpaul
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 500 total points
ID: 10686911
Hi ahpaul,

Open My Computer.
On the Tools menu (or the View menu), click Folder Options (or click Options).
Click the File Types tab.
In the Registered file types list, click the specific type, and then click Advanced (or click Edit).
In the Edit File Type dialog box, click to clear the Browse in same window check box (or click to clear the Open Web documents in place check box).
Click OK.

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10686922
Open Explorer
Tools/Folder Options/File Types
Scroll down the list and find ZIP
Click Restore
Click OK
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10686933
Sorry sunnycoder - didn't see your reply.
Poster disregard my answer...
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10686955
sirbounty,

No probs sirbounty ... I have been on the other end numerous times ;o)

Sunnycoder
0