Solved

ORDER BY in Recordset filter

Posted on 2004-03-26
11
1,507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

Does ORDER BY work in recordset filter??  I tried it, but it did not???  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 10686957
Hi mcrmg,

No but it should preserve any existing orderby clause used to generate the base recordset.

Tim Cottee
Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 10687020
So, if I want to change order, I can not use filter??
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 10687144
filter will just Filter by field you may wanna change the recordsource and then requery
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 10687146
mcrmg,

No, all this does is a apply a filter as the name suggests. If you want to change the order you need to requery with a different order by clause or display the data in a control that supports sorting.

Tim.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 10687208
It is generally best not to use the filter. Here is why:

If you want certain records in a certain order, using a specific SQL select will bring only those necessary records into the recordset. If, however, you use the filter, you bring over all records to the recordset and then filter out the unnecessary records. This is not an efficient way to do things.

FtB
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AlfaNoMore earned 80 total points
ID: 10687239
objRS.Filter = "X='Y'"
objRS.Sort "X Desc, Z Asc"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 10688022
@fritz_the_blank,

What if it always return, say, 100 records, I just want to see that in different order??
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 10688024
@fritz_the_blank,

What if it always return, say, 100 records, I just want to see that in different order??
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:fritz_the_blank
fritz_the_blank earned 20 total points
ID: 10688115
If you are just trying to work with a small subset, then that would be fine. Just make sure that you have SQL do as much of the work as you can rather than using the recordset object to do so. The former is much more efficient than the latter.

http://www.w3schools.com/ado/prop_rs_filter.asp

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mistyrae
mistyrae earned 20 total points
ID: 10691014
It is inefficient to do it this way, but you can use the .Sort property of the recordset to complete the operation...

Something like oRs.Sort = "MyField DESC"

You can use the Filter on your recordset and then sort it if you want to.

This page http://www.devguru.com/Technologies/ado/quickref/recordset_sort.html explains the options that are available with this method.
- misty
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mistyrae
ID: 10691019
pardon me, AlfaNoMore completely had it covered ;)
(I just like to type)
0