[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

External Hard drive

Posted on 2004-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Can an external hard drive be accessed just like an internal hard drive and be able to run applications?  If not is there any type of hardware that would allow me to do so.  Here is the scenario.  I have a external hard drive that I want to be able to access my Visual Basic 6 from work.  Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:christiansteve
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
parkerig earned 200 total points
ID: 10691338
Hi,
Thanks for the question.
An external and internal harddisk can be accessed exactly the same.
I just have a IDE cable hanging out the back of my pc.
Sensible people use proper harddisk caddies etc.
In short external / internal all is fine. Just go for it

Ian
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 10691354
Link to similar question I answered last week

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_20928053.html

Cheers again
Ian
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dimitry
ID: 10691374
I would suggest you to buy special USB to IDE adaptor that will make your life much easier than to connect external IDE HD to desktop.
Also in Win2K and WinXP it will work without any additional driver installation.
0