Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detection of Windows Start bar

Posted on 2004-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How can I detect if the Windows Start bar is visible or not. And how can I resize my Delphi Form to fit the screen, so that the Start bar doesn't cover the bottom of my form?

Joern
0
Comment
Question by:rainbowsoftware
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:shaneholmes
shaneholmes earned 300 total points
ID: 10687447
This was just posted by another expert


Set forms WindowsState property ro wsMaximized;

then in your onCreate event of the form, do this

Self.Width:= Screen.Width;
Self.Height:= Screen.Height;

If you dont want the border of your form, set the border style to bsNone

Shane
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:gmayo
gmayo earned 300 total points
ID: 10687479
Screen.WorkAreaHeight, if less than Screen.DesktopHeight, would give a rough indication of whether the taskbar is visible or not. Remember that some (weird!) people have their taskbar on the side, so you'd use the Width version instead.

Geoff M.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 10687489
...which, of course, doesn't require you to set the form to maximised to test the size...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10687499
you can use this one to get a handle to the taskbar window:

var
 dw1 : dword;

dw1 := FindWindow('Shell_TrayWnd', '');

Now call GetWindowRect to ask the position and size of the window.

Shane
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 400 total points
ID: 10689179
Hi,

Try this:

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
  private
    { Private declarations }
  protected
    procedure RequestAlign; override;
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

uses ShellApi;

function GetTaskBar: TAppBarData;
var
  hTaskBar: HWND;
  abd: TAppBarData;
begin
  hTaskBar := FindWindow('Shell_TrayWnd', nil);

  if (hTaskBar <> 0) then begin
    abd.cbSize := sizeof(TAppBarData);
    abd.hWnd := hTaskBar;
    SHAppBarMessage(ABM_GETTASKBARPOS, abd);
  end;

  Result := abd;
end;

procedure TForm1.RequestAlign;
var
  rect: TRect;
  abd: TAppBarData;
begin
  // Get the current available work area
  SystemParametersInfo(SPI_GETWORKAREA, 0, @rect, 0);

  // Get the task bar info (rc indicates space required even if not showing)
  abd := GetTaskBar;

  // Subtract the rect
  SubtractRect(rect, rect, abd.rc);

  // Set this to be the new available work area
  SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SETWORKAREA, 0, @rect, 0);

  inherited RequestAlign;
end;

Now all maximized apps will use the available area only. It doesn't matter if the taskbar is currently visible.

Regards, Geo
0