Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Webserver Security

Posted on 2004-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have set up my machine up as a webserver and was wondering how I could make it secure so that I am not open to attack. I am running of a network through a rooter, but am concerned about security, hope someone can help.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Pungwick
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10687685
It depends on what kind of webserver - who makes it and what version?

Also, you're going to have to bump up the points on this question to get a decent answer - it's more complicated than "less than easy".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pungwick
ID: 10688764
I am using Win XP and have IIS as my localhost V5.1

thanks

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 60 total points
ID: 10690582
Okay, for 20 points, I don't mind pointing you to an article which specifically answers your question :-)  (this is a non-trivial question that you ask... no matter what, you will have to do some reading.)

http://anyweb.kicks-ass.net/SecureXP/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10695683
If it's IIS 5.0, you can install the free edition of SecureIIS.

http://www.secureiis.com/html/Products/SecureIIS/index.html
0