Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

@ProperCase in column

Posted on 2004-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Guys

Does ProperCase not work in column formulas?

I have tried with the following and failed

A := @If(@Subset(@Length(HistoryNotes);1)>26; HistoryNotes; "");
@ProperCase(A);
"[<span title=\'" + A + "\'>]" + @Left(HistoryNotes;26) + "[<span>]"
and other variations

Is there another way?
0
Comment
Question by:adspmo
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 10687403
No, it works.  Your code is bad.  That @ProperCase isn't an assignment.

A := @If(@Subset(@Length(HistoryNotes);1)>26; HistoryNotes; "");
A_proper := @ProperCase(A);
"[<span title=\'" + A_proper + "\'>]" + @Left(HistoryNotes;26) + "[<span>]"
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 10687410
It will work but your output doesnot include it so change the formula to this

A := @If(@Subset(@Length(HistoryNotes);1)>26; HistoryNotes; "");
B := @ProperCase(A);
"[<span title=\'" + B + "\'>]" + @Left(HistoryNotes;26) + "[<span>]"

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 10687440
Duuudd

Have not finished the first tea yet, sorry to bug you guys with that
0