Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rooter Administration

Posted on 2004-03-26
10
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi there,

I am running a network through a rooter and am the Administrator. I was just wondering how could I control bandwidth allocating it approiately to users on the network, I want to do this discretely. Is there anyway this is possible?

Thank you
Pungwick
0
Comment
Question by:Pungwick
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10687666
It depends on your "rooter".  What make and model of your router are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pungwick
ID: 10688710
hi there

I have the following rooter:

Etherfast Cable/DSL Router
4 port router
BEFSR41 ver 2

thanks
Pungwick
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10689126
Since the router does not have this capabiilty built-in you would need something like a proxy server that can allocate bandwidth to users.
Check out CCProxy
http://www.youngzsoft.net/ccproxy/

The only drawback is that you have to set your users' systems to use the proxy, but then you can block all outgoing web access from anything but the proxy at the router edge.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pungwick
ID: 10689577
so i need to install this proxy server on each machine?????

the thing is I dont have a server on my network, just 4 machines that are running of a rooter using a internet connection.

?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pungwick
ID: 10689598
wouldnt a proxy server slow down the network????

How does a proxy server work anyway???? I have some idea but a brief explaination would be great

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pungwick
ID: 10689610
(explanation of both what a proxy was an how it works)

thanks
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10689680
Proxy runs on only one machine, all others are configured with proxy settings to point to that machine (in IE, Tools, internet Options, Connections,  LAN settings.
Proxy should not slow down the network in any way, actually it can speed it up because it will cache previously requested web pages.
Proxy is "on behalf of", so proxy intercepts your web request, then sends it on your behalf, forwards it back to you when it gets it. Next person calls up the same web page and it is instantly presented because it is in the proxy's cache.
Some proxy software can include bandwidth limiting per user, or present the user with a login/password challenge whenever they call up a web page, so you can selectively allow different users different access.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pungwick
ID: 10691062
sounds excellent , so what am I waiting for :)
so does this mean will I infact become in total control of the network and its traffic? The url you sent me is that a specific proxy server sofware you recomend? Also is a proxy already present within windows or must it be installed? Is proxy server a software or just some sort of configuration????

I have check the lan settings in internet options and just to investigate have seen an unchecked box:

"Set a proxy server for you LAN.These settings will not apply to dial up or VPN connectons"

If I choose this option I am asked for an address and a port. What address is this? as its asking me for a port I assume that proxy server is a sever that has to be installed as a add on to the already installed webserver???? I have a webserver currently running of my machine that is using the port forwarding function of  the rooter, will installing a proxy effect this? Will the proxy work as part of this webserver.

Hope you can help
thanks
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 80 total points
ID: 10691423
Yes, you will gain control of your network traffic.
Yes, this is just a software application, very easy to setup, run, and very inexpensive
No, there is not an equivilant function already in Windows
Microsoft does make one that runs on Windows Server, costs $$

The proxy address is the IP address of whichever system you install the proxy software on. Port# to specify is dependent on the specific proxy server. You'd have to read the install notes on this one.

I would not install the proxy on the web server. I would keep the functions separate.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pungwick
ID: 10691704
so when i install the proxy I will have to install it on seperate port???? The IP of my system and all the other systems were all created when i set up port forwarding on the rooter, disabling the DHCP rooter feature.The main IP is dynamic? You say use the IP of the specific machine, as this is not the main IP ie the external dynamic IP provided by my ISP will it still work? Does this mean that everyone will be accesing the internet through my machine???If my machine is switched of will they not be able to access the internet??

Hopw you can help
Thanks for your help thus far
Pungwick
:)
0