Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Override Squid on a Linux machine !!!!

Posted on 2004-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Hai Friends !!

I browse da internet from a LAN through a proxy. Our administrator uses Squid 2.4 on a Linux machine as a proxy. Through squid he restricted da number of requests for a user to 5. So now v can open only 5 pages at a time.
Suppose no1 is connected to internet in da LAN. Even then i can open only 5 pages and couldnt utilise da net. I want to open more than 5 pages ie i want to override da property of squid.

So i feel some1 here can suggest me how 2 do this....its ok even if its a tricky one...

Awaiting 4 a +ve reply !!!!!!

with regards,
 n@v
0
Comment
Question by:ITkid
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10687893
Content deleted
--
jlevie, Page editor
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 2000 total points
ID: 10689195
If the site administrator has done his job properly you won't be able to override or bypass the restrictions enforced by the Squid proxy.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10689501
Jlevie,

I totally agree with you. Hence my asking for moderators to excuse me in advance.
I would not have allowed myself to do if I had thought that this "language" was not used on purpose.

I'm French, and I know how tought it is sometimes to write proper English.

To be honest, I expected if to be removed :-). No offense taken.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10690721
Ask your administrator to increase the request number. Any other answer would be breaking EE guidelines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITkid
ID: 10814051
As i couldnt get the right answer, I kindly request the Moderator to delete the question.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alain_tesio
ID: 10859747
If the proxy is on a specific port and you choose to use it or not, you wouldn't ask this question.
If it is a transparent proxy which intercepts requests to port 80, the point is that you cannot bypass it.
So either way da question is pointless.
0