Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Performance of jobs run from cron

Posted on 2004-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have some long-running scheduled jobs run from cron. I find that if I run exactly the same job form the command line using nohup, I get soemthing like 20 - 25 % performance improvement. Why is the same job slower when runnign from cron, and how can I make cron as fast as nohup from the command line?
0
Comment
Question by:duncan_deborde
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 10687934
Hi duncan_deborde,
Do you have the job scheduled so that several jobs are running in parallel?

Cheers,

Stefan
0
 

Author Comment

by:duncan_deborde
ID: 10688505
I am only running one job at a time, either from cron or the command line.

Duncan
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mdhmi earned 1500 total points
ID: 10689714

You can adjust the priority of cron jobs by tweaking the 'nice' value in /etc/cron.d/queuedefs.  'man queuedefs' for an example.

Regards,

Mark

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 10696615
or prepend the job by nice command in your crontab, see
  man nice
0