Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Machine compromised or email address being used for spam?

Posted on 2004-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
In the last week I have begun getting literally thousand of 'undeliverable message' emails on one of my machines. In looking at the header information it appears that the email account is being used to send out pornographic spam. The system has had up to date virus software and definitions and a firewall reunning all the time. When doing a virus scan the machine shows no infection and when running a spyware search I am finding very few bugs. When monitoring the machine I am showing no out of the ordinary activity, and there are no unusual services or apps running.
Is this a characteristic of a virus that has possibly disabled the virus software or is the email account possibly being spoofed by a spammer?
Thanks in advance for your assistance
0
Comment
Question by:GuitarG
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1000 total points
ID: 10687472
Hi GuitarG,

Yep, it looks like that computer is used to spam...
Use this tool and post the logfile:
 http://209.133.47.200/~merijn/files/HijackThis.exe

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:akboss
akboss earned 1000 total points
ID: 10696844
Yes it looks like you have been turned into a spam machine.
Do get that hijackthis file that LucF was talking about.

Also these 3 seem to clear out alot of the garbage out there.


Spybot
http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml 

http://www.safer-networking.org/

Ad-aware
 http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml


CWShredder
 http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/downloads.html

try one of the onlie scanners to look for viruses

Trend-Micro
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 

Symantec
http://security.symantec.com/

Mcafee
http://us.mcafee.com/root/mfs/default.asp

Panda
http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm
0