Solved

Group Policy Snap-in

Posted on 2004-03-26
6
903 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Good Morning Everyone,
     We currently have 2 sites belonging to the same domain. When I attempt to make changes to Group Policies from my site, the snap-in is painfully slow. We have a 768kbps SDSL link between the 2 sites.

When I browse Group Policies, will my snap-in focus on a domain controller on the other site? Is there a way for me to change focus to a DC in my site?

THanks!!

Elvis
0
Comment
Question by:ev89pimp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Try Start->Run->GPedit.msc /l <enter>
Does it open faster this way?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ev89pimp
Comment Utility
I need to browse and modiy domain Group Policy, not my local policy..

E
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
karel_jespers earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
the choice of the dc can be specified in the gpo editor > view (in menu line) > dc options
you must restart the active directory snappin
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
Comment Utility
or you can also configure what dc to use using a gpo (that overwrites above setting)

Domain controller selection set through Group Policy
In addition to the DC Options command, there is also a Group Policy setting for domain controller selection. This is part of the System.adm Administrative Template that is loaded into Group Policy Object Editor by default. You can find this Group Policy setting in Group Policy Object Editor under User Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Group Policy. You can double-click Group Policy domain controller selection in the details pane, and then click the appropriate setting in the list.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ev89pimp
Comment Utility
Thanks! - What is the impact of not selecting the default Ops. Master and PDC Emulator?



E
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
Comment Utility
tks
the master will only be updated after the first replication (security gpo changes are replicated with priority directly)
when you need to update the ops master directly, then you must leave it as it is

0