Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows NT 4.0

Posted on 2004-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi ,

I am running Windows NT 4.0 Server. Recently my system won't start properly and even it starts mouse won't work and network is not working. Is it some virus? Please help on this asap.

0
Comment
Question by:navaraj111
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ghana earned 252 total points
ID: 10690947
To find this out you should run an antivirus software and some kind of antispyware.

Free online scanners:
http://housecall.trendmicro.com
http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan

Free antispyware:
http://www.lavasoft.de/
http://www.spybot.info
http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/downloads.html

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ahmedbahgat
ahmedbahgat earned 248 total points
ID: 10697163
try to start NT  with VGA only, if successful, re-aply sp6a again, then you can scan your machine for viruses

cheers
0