[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delivery Status Notification (Failure)

Posted on 2004-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I can't seem to send a message to a particular address at kim_tangler@nrel.gov, and I know the address is valid.  Normally I would think this was something on their end, but  it was also brought to my attention that another individual at NREL tried to send me a couple of messages yesterday, and they bounced back to him.  Any idea what is going on? Here are error messages:

Received: from smtp-1a.nrel.gov ([192.33.19.48]) by edimail.dranetz.com with SMTP (Microsoft Exchange Internet Mail Service Version 5.5.2653.13)
      id GVLSXSGX; Fri, 26 Mar 2004 10:04:20 -0500
From: postmaster@tcplink.nrel.gov
To: slu@wptinc.com
Date: Fri, 26 Mar 2004 08:03:31 -0700
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/report; report-type=delivery-status;
      boundary="9B095B5ADSN=_01C40E9245A2DA7200001D6Csmtp?1a.nrel.gov"
X-DSNContext: 335a7efd - 4458 - 00000001 - 80040546
Message-ID: <RoPtq0rh7000014e2@smtp-1a.nrel.gov>
Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)

This is a MIME-formatted message.  
Portions of this message may be unreadable without a MIME-capable mail program.

--9B095B5ADSN=_01C40E9245A2DA7200001D6Csmtp?1a.nrel.gov
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

Delivery to the following recipients failed.

       ktangler@smtp-1a.nrel.gov

--9B095B5ADSN=_01C40E9245A2DA7200001D6Csmtp?1a.nrel.gov
Content-Type: message/delivery-status

Reporting-MTA: dns;smtp-1a.nrel.gov
Received-From-MTA: dns;nrel.nrel.gov
Arrival-Date: Fri, 26 Mar 2004 08:03:31 -0700

Final-Recipient: rfc822;ktangler@smtp-1a.nrel.gov
Action: failed
Status: 5.1.1

--9B095B5ADSN=_01C40E9245A2DA7200001D6Csmtp?1a.nrel.gov
Content-Type: message/rfc822

Received: from nrel.nrel.gov ([192.48.125.117]) by smtp-1a.nrel.gov with Microsoft SMTPSVC(5.0.2195.6713);
       Fri, 26 Mar 2004 08:03:31 -0700
Received: (from daemon@localhost)
      by nrel.nrel.gov (8.11.7p1+Sun/8.11.6) id i2QF3Vt03287
      for ktangler@tcplink.nrel.gov; Fri, 26 Mar 2004 08:03:31 -0700 (MST)
Received: from edimail.dranetz.com (edimail.edison.dranetz-bmi.com [198.69.18.27] (may be forged))
      by nrel.nrel.gov (8.11.7p1+Sun/8.11.6) with ESMTP id i2QF3T903283
      for <kim_tangler@nrel.gov>; Fri, 26 Mar 2004 08:03:30 -0700 (MST)
Received: by edimail.edison.dranetz-bmi.com with Internet Mail Service (5.5.2653.19)
      id <GVLSXSGS>; Fri, 26 Mar 2004 10:04:10 -0500
Message-ID: <0B3A523392F20B48BFBB3785C9D45FA222C366@edimail.edison.dranetz-bmi.com>
X-PH: V4.4@nrel
From: Shen Lu <slu@wptinc.com>
To: "'kim_tangler@nrel.gov'" <kim_tangler@nrel.gov>
Cc: Jeff Smith <jeffsmith@electrotek.com>
Subject: Test
Date: Fri, 26 Mar 2004 10:04:09 -0500
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Mailer: Internet Mail Service (5.5.2653.19)
Content-Type: text/plain;
      charset="iso-8859-1"
Return-Path: slu@wptinc.com
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 26 Mar 2004 15:03:31.0747 (UTC) FILETIME=[80C6DF30:01C41343]

I am testing if you can get this message. Please reply. Thanks.

--9B095B5ADSN=_01C40E9245A2DA7200001D6Csmtp?1a.nrel.gov--
0
Comment
Question by:slu2003
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ktuffner00 earned 375 total points
ID: 10688500
this means that it cannot send mail to this user.  sometimes the user is either disabled or no longer on this server.

Is that a valid mail server for them.

here is what the 5.1.1 error code means -
recepitent could nto be resolved. check the destination address and try resending the message.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10688546
Have you tried sending via a manual telnet session to the destination host from your server?  A "user unknown" error would accompany an NDR for an unresolved mailbox.

I can show you how to telnet if you need it.

OneHump
0
 

Author Comment

by:slu2003
ID: 10689506
Thanks for your help. I found the reason. That company has two Exchange servers. The first one is active and the one I told you. It is no problem to ping or telnet it. But the email account were moved from the first one to the second one. Now the second one was down. That is the whole store. The problem is on the other end.
0