Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server Virus????

Posted on 2004-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I came in this morning and was checking out my Exchange server.  I went into C:\Documents and Settings, and noticed a new "user" profile/folder that was 8-10 strange characters including Chinese characters and squares and whatnot.  Server seems to be runnign fine, but I deleted that folder real quick.  Do you think that machine has a virus, and if so, I have Symantec CE installed, can I run a scan on that server?  I'm pretty sure to run a scan I have to exclude all kinds of folders first, right?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10687977
Hi

I'm not sure what your problem was, but in relation to protecting exchange server, scanning etc with Symantec AV CE see below

Article from Symantec on Virus Protecting An Exchange server - scanning exclusions etc.

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/9d94c8571a91ba4788256bf3007f62b5/8b773850a36516fe88256c2f007e436d?OpenDocument&src=bar_sch_nam

Deb
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 10688229
Scanning right now with all the relevant folders/files excluded.  Let me ask you a question..I just want to get this straight.....
If a user gets an email that contains a virus, and for some reason it get's through the virus scanner, and for some reason the user clicks on the
attachment and gets the virus, that virus is on the USERS pc, bot the server, right?  How would my Exchange server get a virus if no one logs into it but me,
it's not a file server, just a very simple Exchange server, and there's no mail clients even installed on it......I just want to clear that up...Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 10688370
Scan came up clean.......Hmmmm.....Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
OneHump earned 2000 total points
ID: 10688518
I have seen the EXACT same thing with my servers.  It's nothing to worry about:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;816740

OneHump
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10688549
Beaten to it : Drat ;) - I think there's your answer to the problem!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 10688701
AAahhhhh....Thanks.  I REEEAALLLY didn't want to spend all weekend at work dealing with a virus.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10688721
My pleasure.  
0