[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I get bandwidth value for Internet connection?

Posted on 2004-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello All,

Can somebody tell me how can I get bandwidth value for Internet connection?

I need to see a Delphi source code for it... If it possible.

Thank you very much.

Daemon.
0
Comment
Question by:dosware
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10688044
there was some code called  netmon, that calculates & displays bytes in/out per sec.,
total bytes in/out, and peak bytes in/out per sec.for each installed
network interface. You can easily adapt it to suit your needs.
Ill see if i can find it.

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:dosware
ID: 10688082
Thank you for reply,

but problem is: I need to know bandwidth before I will open sockets. I need to know for choosing best way for transferring huge array of data.

Daemon
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10688150
I dont believe that value is stored anywhere, since it is determined at server side?

Shane
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dosware
ID: 10688176
I think Windows knows this value. And Windows gets it after connect to the Internet. I only need to get this value...
Probably somebody knows how to do it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10688202
You may be right ...im listening....

Shane
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bpana earned 2000 total points
ID: 10691288
a very good example you can find here:

http://delphi.about.com/library/weekly/aa112903a.htm

Bogdan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10691410
Yup, thats the article i was thinking about

"there was some code called netmon, "

Wasn't sure what its name was...

Shane
0