Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing ADS

Posted on 2004-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

Is it necessary that the Computer be connected to a network before installing ADS in Widnows 2000?

Can i install ADS on a server without connecting it to a LAN?

Thank you,
Aragorn ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:th3_strid3r
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10689012
ADS = Active Directory?

No I dont believe you can. I think I tried it before and it needs a NIC with an active connection and an IP address.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 10689022
Well, sort of. You need to connect the NIC to some other hardware, or dcpromo will fail.

"Active Directory Installation Failed" Error Message When You Use Dcpromo.exe to Promote a Server
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=259567
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sqwasi
ID: 10701489
When I do a lot of my installations where I am replacing an existing server, I will connect the Server in to just a four-port hub that is connected to nothing.  This allows me to setup the active directory while the other server is still in full production.  Also allowing easy connectivity for the transfer of data.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sqwasi
ID: 10883508
th3 strid3r,

I was just wondering if your question was answered?
0