Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing files on a network from home using vpn

Posted on 2004-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,929 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
When i try and open files across the network from home using a vpn connection ( broadband 500k) the PC does not respond. It simply gives an egg timer on the screen.

Yet if I access the same file from my c:\ drive ( ie local drive ) it opens up.

What is causing my PC not to respond properly when opening files across the network ?
Is it the broadband bandwidth ?

Regards,

Stewart
0
Comment
Question by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bloemkool1980
ID: 10688074
maybe your netbios is not going through your VPN.
I suppose you use netbios if you are opening it via windows. Netbios is broadcast and I do not think it works on your VPN.
Anyway what VPN solution do u use?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
ID: 10688420
Using netbios over TCP/IP.
The VPN is a cisco solution

When it does open the file, it is very slow

Regards,

Stewart
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lstonge earned 750 total points
ID: 10692263
It can be many things. It's not a netbios or DNS problem since you can access the files. What o/s are you using at home and on the remote computer? Are you opening an office document? How big is the file? What vpn type and encryption do you use, pptp, ipsec, etc? Because opening files from wan in a client-server pattern is of course much slower than in lan. First the brute transfer speed is much lower, next the type of vpn and encryption are slowing down also, next most of the default windows tcpip settings are inadequate, like MTU, ACK, tcp window size, size request buffer, etc. Also if the o/s is win2k or xp, the explorer gathers extra ntfs info about files that slows down alot the exploring of remote folders from slow connections. All these settings can be tweaked, but must be done on both sides. If you tweak tcpip on the server for example, you will need to adjust all computers on lan and wan or they will begin to have speed or connection problems.

Anyway, the method you want to use is not reliable, you should forget about it. There are much better methods to work remotly, like rdp (included in winXP pro and 2000-2003 server), vnc, pcanywhere and many more remote computing solutions. Then speed is no more an issue since you remotly work on a local pc on your lan.

If you want a basic but reliable method, then just copy the file to your computer, work with it and then transfer back the file to the remote computer. But if you want to use a network application, like flat database app, forget about anything else than remote computing or you will trash your database often.

Luc
0