Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configuring Dell Perc 3/sc Raid Controller

Posted on 2004-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi all,

I have a Dell 1500 sc that I am using for a file server. It came configured with a Dell Perc 3/sc raid controller and 2 18 gig hard drives set as raid 1. I needed more space so I installed 2 more 16 gig scsi hard drives. My question is can I set these drives up as another pair raid 1 drives. The raid controller sees them but I'm not sure exactly what to do in the raid setup. They are formatted but Server 2000 doesn't see them. Are there 2 channels on the controller for this purpose?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lolanroom
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wei2ali earned 1200 total points
ID: 10690465
This is a single channel controller. What you might want to do is to create another container with the two additional disks. Unfortuately I have played around only with Perc 3Di and some IBM X-series raid controllers (all of them have 2-channels) so I can't say this will help, but here it goes anyway:

1. Press Control+A at boot when prompted
2. Select Manage Container
3. Select Create a container,
4. Use arrow key to navigate to the new drives, presss Insert key to select the drives
5. Press Enter then select appropriate RAID-level
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 10740522
wei2ali is correct. You have to define a logical drive or container.
0