Solved

Updated hardware but now wont boot even with install disk

Posted on 2004-03-26
30
2,765 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
My prossessor died so i got a new one: CPU P4/2.8EGHz 800M 478P/1MB HT RT   i also got a new mobo while i was at it :MB EPOX| INTEL865 EP-4PDA2+ REV 2, then when i reinstall the hardware and power the computer up... it says NTsomething or other is missing please restart... so i put in my xp pro disk and set the bios to boot from cdrom first but it still doesnt change!  All i want to do is reformat my hdd and start working on my stuff again. or even better if i could  keep the stuff on my hdd and not have to reinstall everything. any help or sugessions would be very appetiated.
thanks
Jake
0
Comment
Question by:irefay
  • 11
  • 8
  • 4
  • +5
30 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10688285
You might see a prompt (press any key to boot from CD) - you need to hit the space bar (or any other key)...

Check these links for info on repairing XP:

 http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm (Last Known Good/Safe Mode/Recovery Console/Repair)
 http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
 http://www.windowsreinstall.com/ (Choose Pro or Home from the side-bar)
 http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315341 (in-place upgrade)
 http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306084 (Restore to previous state)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:irefay
ID: 10688323
yes i have been looking for the boot from cd screen but it never comes up, there is a screen that comes up though that says " primary harddrive failed" it has the pentium 4 logo on and shows the temps and stuff. ill look at these other sites though too
thanks jake
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10688350
Does the BIOS recognize the hard drive?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheGaffer
ID: 10688510
Since this a new motherboard, the Hard Drive detection will need to be set, although it generally would be set to auto. So if the HDD is not detected, check the following:

Double check that you have attached the IDE cables correctly. Hard Drive to IDE 1.

Pin 1 on the Motherboard must be matched with the red wire on the IDE cable, likewise on the other end to the HDD.

I would recommend that you disconnect all drives barr your Hard Drive, which are attached to the IDE, just for test purposes.

Now with this done, power up and check if you get the HDD fail again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tomar31
ID: 10688673
because you upgraded the machine xp doesn't have the same information in the registry try running xp install but do a upgrade to the hard drive if you have any patches they have to be re applyed
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 10689380
irefay,
You will need to do a fresh install of XP and then have Microsoft re-authorize your copy of XP when you install a new mother board with a different bios. You have changed your computer more than Microsoft allows. Tell them you changed the mother board because the first one died, and that this is the same computer that XP was first installed on. I think you can do this reactivation up to 3 times, but I reserve the right to be wrong.
Good Luck,
Jerry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 10689392
First, set the boot sequence in the bios so that the cd-rom is first.
then boot from the cd-rom and reinstall windows.

as stated above, with new chipset on the mobo, it will be VERRY difficult to repair the operating system to boot.

..if you really want to adventure so that you will save your OS...for a Hell of work, try this:

There is a SYSPREP tool on the XP CD.

You may need to extract files from the Windows XP CD, files are located at CD:\SUPPORT\TOOLS\ in a cab file called DEPLOY.CAB. The files are Sysprep.exe and  Setupcl.exe.
here'a a good link for the" how-to" fot this tool:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q302577

sysprep will reinstall all hardware and drivers like a fresh installation, you will need your WinXp CD key to complete this task and IT WILL NOT ERASE ANY DATA ON YOUR DRIVE.


p.s. there is...i would say... a 30% chance it will work since the core is encoded on the initial installation

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheGaffer
ID: 10689790
Forgive me guys, but should we not concentrate on the most important issue here, which is getting the Hard Drive detected?

Once the Hard Drive is detected, irefay can then think about what is required to get the system back up and running fully.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:irefay
ID: 10700765
ok,
i checked the ide cable and it was in wrong so i fixed that but now when i start up it askes me what i should do ... start windows normaly, safe mode ect ect when i start in safe mode a list comes up as it loads the sys files and apg440 is the last one that loads. then the computer restarts. if you all have any suggestions please tell me... or unfortunalytly i guess i will have to do a freash install and loose all my work.
thanks a bunch. im increesing the points and if one of you can actualy tell me how to keep from doing a freash install i will make it 600 pts.
thanks
Jake
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:irefay
ID: 10714622
i repaired my hard drive by doing the repair thing on my xp pro cd. :) this is great so now i can back up...well almost all my drivers are gone so i have to find them first and also i keep getting bsod :( here it is
" STOP 0X0000008E (XC0000005, 0X F202C49B, 0XF2105550, 0X00000000
FDANT.SYS ADDRESS F202C49B BASE AT F2026000 DATESTAMP 400942FE " that would be without the ""'s i disabled caching in the bios. so if you want to give me any imput... i would love it.
thanks
Jake
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10715996
That sounds like a RAM problem: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315335
If you can swap the memory out with good RAM, or use just one of two sticks, you might be able to get around this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheGaffer
ID: 10716521
Remember to re-seat the memory. Common issues with memory is when you are pushing down on the board whilst plugging cables etc into their socket, the memory can sometimes unseat enough to fail, yet they appear to be slotted fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bigguy44
ID: 10730690
You need to do an OVERLAY install of XP.  You most likely don't have bad RAM

Now that your hard drive is being detected, set your BIOS to boot to the CD-ROM drive first.  Insert your Windows XP CD, and reboot.

Boot to the CD and begin the Windows setup.

The first menu you get will ask you if you want to install Windows or repair using the Recovery Console.  Press Enter to install Windows.  Do not select the Recovery Console.

Windows Setup will search for "previous installations of Windows" and find one on your hard drive.  You now have the option to leave your current instaltion in tact, delete your installation, or repair your installation.  Press R to repair.  

Setup will NOT format your drive, but will rewrite the Windows system and driver files to work with your new motherboard.

You will need to enter your product key and re-activate your copy of Windows...but that ain't no big deal.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:irefay
ID: 10733103
hey,
stupid me... i had the ram in the wrong sequense. so that problem is fixed now :) the only problem now is the driver problem. originaly this computer was a compaq 6370us. the cd-rw and dvd drives are kinda wierd though. the cd-rw is a samsung sw-240b. the drivers on the samsung website dont seem to work... i run the install app and it says that there is no drive. and i cant even find out who makes the dvd drive.
thanks
Jake
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 10734207
this samsung sw-240b do not read DVD!!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10734255
Try uninstalling the driver in device manager and letting it reinstall.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:irefay
ID: 10735663
I tried to uninstall the drivers it says that they couldn’t be completely uninstalled. I have two cd drives… the first one “HL –DT dvd –rom gdr8161b” and the other is a Samsung “cd –r/rw sw-240b” I need drivers for both but I cant get anything that works so far. Thanks
Jake
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10735799
If you know the manufacturer of both, look in www.driverguide.com
user: drivers
password: all
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:irefay
ID: 10741669
i dont know the manufacture of the dvd drive and driverguide doesnt have them eather. ive checked google and the samsung website. im about to give up and just buy new drives but i think that would be a waste of money scince i have two that normaly would have worked fine.
Jake
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheGaffer
ID: 10742534
Have you tried windows update, see if windows can suggest a new driver?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10743755
Aida32 will also suggest drivers, if it can: http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:irefay
ID: 10749671
how many bsod can i get per hour.... try 15 ! the error is "IQRL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL" i have no idea what thats all about.
thanks
Jake
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 10750175
Not surprisingly, that's usually a memory or driver issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:irefay
ID: 10750412
BUGCODE_USB_DRIVER
MULTIPLE_IRP_COMPLETE_REQUESTS
DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
these are the latest ones ive gotten... i get that its a memory or driver issue and ive tried upgrading every driver on my computer. ive spend a good 45 hours this week messing with this. im about dead. if any of you have msn or something i would gladly do remote asistant. or if you have any other sugestions.
thanks
Jake
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10750573
I think the system is so messed up at this point you might want to do a repair install, just to get it back to a semi-functional state: http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:irefay
ID: 10780406
ok, it seems to be that i get the stop message "iqrl_not_less_or_equal" most often when im trying to go on the internet. I have had problems with my cable modem befor and the driver is NOT windows complient or whatever. so to fix this should i just get a diffrent modem? ive upgraded the driver for it and it still didnt help. its a linksys etherfast modle befcmu10 ver2. and i have to run it on usb unfortunatly because the ethernet part must not work or something. by the way if anyone would like to get remote access via msn messenger and help me through there email me at irefay@yahoo.com
thanks
Jake
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10780488
Why not spring for another NIC that might be more compatible, since they cost about $10 or so?  USB connections are prone to cause trouble in a lot of situations, so I only use it when necessary, and if it's not USB2.0, you're limiting yourself to 12Mbps, instead of 100Mbps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:irefay
ID: 10802000
ok, i have all other things fixed ecept for the cd drives... and i think i will just buy a new one so i can backup on dvd's anyways.... but now i have a compleatly diffrent problem.  for some reason the autochk is missing... i tried to do an automated recovery, but it askes me for a floppy disk... i have never needed a floppy disk before and i dont know what disk that would be in the first place. i tried nortons go back, but it didnt help so i reverted to the last know settings that worked, this worked... :) then it ran scandisk and deleted a bunch of stuff and i was hoping it repaired it to but i guess not because it happend again... finaly i got windows loaded up... but i am in desperate need of help. how do i fix something like this.... im running NAV right now just to  make sure its not a virus... but i am just taking a shot into the dark with that one.
thanks
Jake
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10802070
The autochk is missing - what autochk?  You need to describe what this is all about.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:irefay
ID: 10807489
I have no idea what autochk is, my computer goes throught the windows boot screen and then a light blue screen comes up like it is going to do a scan disk operation but insted it says autochk cannot be found so it is being skipped. the next screen that comes up is a stop command. ill work on writing the code down when i restart next time. thanks
Jake
0