Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Service

Posted on 2004-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Am trying to figure out how I would start a process at the following location: "C:\Program Files\Network Associates\VirusScan\mcupdate.exe"

I need to check and see if the process is started.  if not start it, execute, then stop when completed - any help would save my day!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:tbaseflug
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dfiala13
ID: 10688559
Check out the System.Diagnostics namespace.

Here's a link to the Process class and its Start Method.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfsystemdiagnosticsprocessclassstarttopic.asp

And the GetProcesses static method which will tell you what's currently running...

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfsystemdiagnosticsprocessclassgetprocessestopic.asp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:eternal_21
ID: 10688854
tbaseflug,

  Go to this page: http://msdn.microsoft.com/vcsharp/downloads/samples/23samples/default.aspx.  You will see an item called "Interacting with a Windows Service in C#".  Download the sample code, and take a look - I think that is more what you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 10689810
eternal_21 -

This does seem closer to what I am looking for - any idea on wether the same concept can applied to a process as opposed to a service - in the ability to start and stop?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:eternal_21
ID: 10690529
If you want to start and stop a process, this can all be done through the System.Diagnostics.Process class (as dfiala13 suggested).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 10699255
You cannot start or stop a service with those methods. But you can use them to check if it's running. Use the ServiceController to stop and start services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 10700049
ptmcomp -

Can you give me a quick code-level example?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
eternal_21 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10702104
Here is a quick example, taken from the code at the link I provided earlier.  As written it will start the Messenger service if it is not already running or starting.

### C#.NET ###

      const string serviceName = "Messenger";

      ServiceController[] AvailableServices = ServiceController.GetServices();
      foreach(ServiceController AvailableService in AvailableServices)
      {
        if(AvailableService.ServiceName==serviceName)
        {
          switch(AvailableService.Status)
          {
            case ServiceControllerStatus.ContinuePending:
            case ServiceControllerStatus.Running:
            case ServiceControllerStatus.StartPending:
              // Service is already starting
              break;
            default:
              // Service is not running; Start
              AvailableService.Start();
              break;
          }
        }
      }

###

You will need to include a reference in your project to the System.ServiceProcess assembly.  And as the code is written here, you will need a "using System.ServiceProcess" statement.
0