Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recovering 'corrupted' folders on USB key disk

Posted on 2004-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a problem with my USB key disk - it seems to have 'lost' some of the folders; they appear in a funny format ( file type : File ?!!)and contain no files!

A colleague of mine said it sounds like some of these files have become corrupted.  Sadly this can happen, and is often because the drive is removed before a file has finished copying across to it.  According to him it is hard to know when to remove a drive because the progress bar when a file is copied is not normally a useful guide - it normally finishes far in advance of the files having actually been copied.

He advised me that try this website if there are files I need to recover - so here I am!

I would be eternally grateful for assistance as I'm in quite a nasty bind

Regards,
Twigg

0
Comment
Question by:twigg7509
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
infotrader earned 200 total points
ID: 10690486
You should try to go to www.download.com and search for "recovery" software.  Usually, you'll find a handful of these softwares.  Unfortunately, most of these "trial ware" have limited capabilities, so depending on what you'd like to do, it's hard to say which one is better for you.

I ran into a similar situation before, accidentally ran "GHOST" and wiped out my NTFS partition!!  The software I downloaded was called "R-Studio" and it did miracles... I was able to recover NTFS files that has later been formatted to FAT32!!!  And it only costed me < $100...

I recommend you download some of these files and try it out.  Most of them wouldn't let you recover huge files, but you'll at least be able to see it.  Just go to http://www.download.com and search for "recovery" in the download section.

- Info
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10695517
If you're using a windows operating system, you should use the "Stop [device]" feature (clicking on an icon in the taskbar, usually looks like a PC-card or something) and wait for "OK" before removing anything. That'd be the safe way.
/RID
0