[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CFCOOKIE Not Expiring when I set expires="Now" nor when I set expires=#Now()#

Posted on 2004-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
My code is this simple...

<cfcookie name="source_id" value=#source_id# expires=#qrySourceDetails.expiration_date#>
<cfcookie name="source_id" expires=#Now()#>
<cfoutput>#IsDefined("cookie.source_id")#</cfoutput> <!--- Always returns "YES" --->

<cfcookie name="source_id" value=#source_id# expires=#qrySourceDetails.expiration_date#>
<cfcookie name="source_id" expires="Now">
<cfoutput>#IsDefined("cookie.source_id")#</cfoutput> <!--- Always returns "YES" --->
0
Comment
Question by:Kamoku-Wan
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Kamoku-Wan
ID: 10688621
I have also tried...

<cfcookie name="source_id" value=#source_id# expires=#qrySourceDetails.expiration_date#>
<cfcookie name="source_id" expires=Now> <!--- Notice no quotes around Now --->
<cfoutput>#IsDefined("cookie.source_id")#</cfoutput> <!--- Always returns "YES" --->

I am at a loss why this is happening?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tacobell777 earned 375 total points
ID: 10691686
You'll have to navigate away from the page first, if you look up cookies int he cf documents it will tell you why and how, its really helpful..

<cfcookie name="source_id" expires=Now> <!--- Notice no quotes around Now --->
<cflocation url="somepage.cfm">

And on somepage.cfm you have
<cfoutput>#IsDefined("cookie.source_id")#</cfoutput> <!--- Always returns "YES" --->
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 10693576
yes tacobell is correct say for  eg: in a logout scenario, mostly what i do is

when the user clicks on logout,
say i rtake him to a page called logout.cfm

in which i write

<cfcookie name = "source_id"  value = ""  expires = "NOW">    

<script language="javascript">
function LogOut()
{
  window.location.replace("Default.cfm");
}
setTimeout("LogOut()",500);

</script>


and after this i take him to the default page after a timeout, this is just to make sure

else you can just write
<CFLOCATION URL=""Default.cfm" ADDTOKEN="No">

Regards
Hart

0