[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exporting OE sent items folder

Posted on 2004-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I want to export the sent items folder from OE6 into Outlook 2000, the OE6 program wont display the folders and i've renamed the folders.dbx file but alas no joy, i've installed Outlook 2000 and it brought in all the inbox mail but none of the deleted items or sent items.

How do i get around this problem?

Cheers

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:conroyp2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 10688696
Hi conroyp2000,
Try simply dragging and dropping them.  From each folder, highlight all items (Edit/Select All) and drag them over to Outlook's corresponding folder.

Also read this link:
http://www.codeconscious.com/outlook-express/exporting-from-outlook-express.html

Optionally create a message rule:
  For all messages
  Forward it to people (insert your address)
  Save it
  Then click Apply Now
~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10692874
Pete,

I guess when you do file --> export --> messages inside OE you are not able to see "sent items" folder

What you may want to do is , take a backup of all your OE messages.

Then reinstall OE

OLEXP: How to Manually Remove and Reinstall Outlook Express in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;263837

Then try to go to file --> export --> messages inside OE and check if you can see "sent items" folder
0