Solved

Destroy parameter?

Posted on 2004-03-26
8
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,

I have a logon form that passes two parameters (name and pass). I wan't to know if it's possible

once I get the pass parameter with request.getParameter("pass") to destroy it after.

Any suggestion is welcome. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mazwato99
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
what do you mean by destroy?? One that request is processed... it will be gone from the system anyway!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mazwato99
Comment Utility
The is that, if I go back In the history with the navigator back button, it keeps the request in memory. I force the navigator not to keep cache with:

<%
    response.setHeader ("pragma", "no-cache");
    response.setHeader ("Cache-Control", "no-cache");
    response.setHeader ("Expires", "-1");
%>

in my JSP but the request seems to stay? Any suggestion?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
Comment Utility
that's the IE's history, there is nothing your server side can do with it. is this causing you any problem?

if you don't want user to see then, you should use post instead of get.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mazwato99
Comment Utility
I use the post methoid in my form.

IE show the IE expiration page which says you can refresh the page to resend the information and it

resends the name and the pass which I don't wan't.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
Comment Utility
well thats the common behaviour in most of the cases....... may be putting a timestamp somewhere will help in this case...

like when the first hit comes to the server you put a timestamp in the session.... which signifies the first login....

now when the request hits the server again, you check the session to see if the time stamp is there... if it is there then it means that the request is not hitting the server for the first time...

0
 

Author Comment

by:mazwato99
Comment Utility
I solve my problem!!! I put a javascript in the page which showed "Page expiration.....Refresh page"

when I hited the IE back button. The javascript is simple as:

<script language = "Javascript">
history.forward(-1)
</script>

Thanks anaway
0