Solved

email server question

Posted on 2004-03-26
7
372 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I received an email from a "systems administrator" that states

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipeints.


The following recipients could not be reached:
A configuration error in the e-mail system caused the message to bounce
between two servers or to be forwarded between two recipients. Contact your
administrator.
<...xxxx.xxxx.navy.mil...#5.4.6>

Is this a problem at the Navy.mil end or is it on my end.

thanks
sopheak

0
Comment
Question by:sopheak
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hcoltrain
hcoltrain earned 100 total points
ID: 10688903
That is going to be on the other side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sopheak
ID: 10689207
I'm sorry but the undeliverable message from System Administrator is actual from my Exchange Server. I get this NDR a few seconds after  I try to send an email address someone@XXXX.XXXX.navy.mil


Is the problem still on the navy's side?

I don't want to call up the navy and say that it is their side that is the problem when it may be on my side.

thanks
sopheak
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10689406
Post the exact NDR.  I'm inclined to agree with hcoltrain based on the information we have.

OneHump
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sopheak
ID: 10689538
Here is the NDR


----------------------------
Microsoft Mail Internet Headers Version 2.0
Received: from rnoc2.nctsguam.navy.mil ([192.231.128.67]) by exchange.eraqc.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.0);
       Fri, 26 Mar 2004 11:02:46 -0700
Received: by rnoc2.nctsguam.navy.mil; id EAB06600; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 04:02:11 +1000 (EST)
Date: Sat, 27 Mar 2004 04:02:11 +1000 (EST)
From: Mail Delivery Subsystem <MAILER-DAEMON@rnoc2.nctsguam.navy.mil>
Subject: Returned mail: Too many hops 26 (25 max): from <PTran@eraqc.com> via localhost, to <burpeer@rtsg.guam.navy.mil>
Message-Id: <200403261802.EAB06600@rnoc2.nctsguam.navy.mil>
To: <PTran@eraqc.com>
To: postmaster@rnoc2.nctsguam.navy.mil
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/report; report-type=delivery-status;
      boundary="EAB06600.1080324131/rnoc2.nctsguam.navy.mil"
Auto-Submitted: auto-generated (failure)
Return-Path: <>
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 26 Mar 2004 18:02:46.0961 (UTC) FILETIME=[8B624A10:01C4135C]

--EAB06600.1080324131/rnoc2.nctsguam.navy.mil

--EAB06600.1080324131/rnoc2.nctsguam.navy.mil
Content-Type: message/delivery-status

--EAB06600.1080324131/rnoc2.nctsguam.navy.mil
Content-Type: message/rfc822

Return-Path: <PTran@eraqc.com>
Received: by rnoc2.nctsguam.navy.mil; id EAA06600; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 04:02:11 +1000 (EST)
Received: from unknown(192.231.128.88) by rnoc2.nctsguam.navy.mil via smap (V5.5)
      id xma006559; Sat, 27 Mar 04 04:01:21 +1000
Received: from vscan2.nctsguam.navy.mil (vscan2.nctsguam.navy.mil [192.231.128.86])
      by dnsmail2.nctsguam.navy.mil (8.11.6/8.11.2) with SMTP id i2QIUxd29276
      for <burpeer@rtsg.guam.navy.mil>; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 04:30:59 +1000 (ChST)
Received: from rnoc1.nctsguam.navy.mil ([192.231.128.82])
 by vscan2.nctsguam.navy.mil (SAVSMTP 3.1.5.43) with SMTP id M2004032703560109561
 for <burpeer@rtsg.guam.navy.mil>; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 03:56:01 +1000
Received: by rnoc1.nctsguam.navy.mil; id EAA14269; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 04:01:20 +1000 (EST)
Received: from unknown(192.231.128.87) by rnoc1.nctsguam.navy.mil via smap (V5.5)
      id xma014191; Sat, 27 Mar 04 04:00:22 +1000
Received: from vscan2.nctsguam.navy.mil (vscan2.nctsguam.navy.mil [192.231.128.86])
      by dnsmail1.nctsguam.navy.mil (8.11.6/8.11.2) with SMTP id i2QIhnf13683
      for <burpeer@rtsg.guam.navy.mil>; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 04:43:49 +1000 (ChST)
Received: from rnoc1.nctsguam.navy.mil ([192.231.128.82])
 by vscan2.nctsguam.navy.mil (SAVSMTP 3.1.5.43) with SMTP id M2004032703550209556
 for <burpeer@rtsg.guam.navy.mil>; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 03:55:02 +1000
Received: by rnoc1.nctsguam.navy.mil; id EAA14144; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 04:00:20 +1000 (EST)
Received: from unknown(192.231.128.87) by rnoc1.nctsguam.navy.mil via smap (V5.5)
      id xma014079; Sat, 27 Mar 04 03:59:47 +1000
Received: from vscan2.nctsguam.navy.mil (vscan2.nctsguam.navy.mil [192.231.128.86])
      by dnsmail1.nctsguam.navy.mil (8.11.6/8.11.2) with SMTP id i2QIhDf13653
      for <burpeer@rtsg.guam.navy.mil>; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 04:43:13 +1000 (ChST)
Received: from rnoc3.nctsguam.navy.mil ([192.231.128.84])
 by vscan2.nctsguam.navy.mil (SAVSMTP 3.1.5.43) with SMTP id M2004032703542609549
 for <burpeer@rtsg.guam.navy.mil>; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 03:54:26 +1000
Received: by rnoc3.nctsguam.navy.mil; id DAA22146; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 03:59:46 +1000 (EST)
Received: from unknown(192.231.128.87) by rnoc3.nctsguam.navy.mil via smap (V5.5)
      id xma022108; Sat, 27 Mar 04 03:59:22 +1000
Received: from vscan1.nctsguam.navy.mil (vscan1.nctsguam.navy.mil [192.231.128.85])
      by dnsmail1.nctsguam.navy.mil (8.11.6/8.11.2) with SMTP id i2QIgmf13634
      for <burpeer@rtsg.guam.navy.mil>; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 04:42:48 +1000 (ChST)
Received: from rnoc1.nctsguam.navy.mil ([192.231.128.82])
 by vscan1.nctsguam.navy.mil (SAVSMTP 3.1.5.43) with SMTP id M2004032703564809606
 for <burpeer@rtsg.guam.navy.mil>; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 03:56:48 +1000
Received: by rnoc1.nctsguam.navy.mil; id DAA13990; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 03:59:21 +1000 (EST)
Received: from unknown(192.231.128.87) by rnoc1.nctsguam.navy.mil via smap (V5.5)
      id xma013904; Sat, 27 Mar 04 03:58:22 +1000
Received: from vscan2.nctsguam.navy.mil (vscan2.nctsguam.navy.mil [192.231.128.86])
      by dnsmail1.nctsguam.navy.mil (8.11.6/8.11.2) with SMTP id i2QIfmf13591
      for <burpeer@rtsg.guam.navy.mil>; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 04:41:48 +1000 (ChST)
Received: from rnoc1.nctsguam.navy.mil ([192.231.128.82])
 by vscan2.nctsguam.navy.mil (SAVSMTP 3.1.5.43) with SMTP id M2004032703530209531
 for <burpeer@rtsg.guam.navy.mil>; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 03:53:02 +1000
Received: by rnoc1.nctsguam.navy.mil; id DAA13860; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 03:58:21 +1000 (EST)
Received: from unknown(192.231.128.87) by rnoc1.nctsguam.navy.mil via smap (V5.5)
      id xma013799; Sat, 27 Mar 04 03:57:47 +1000
Received: from vscan1.nctsguam.navy.mil (vscan1.nctsguam.navy.mil [192.231.128.85])
      by dnsmail1.nctsguam.navy.mil (8.11.6/8.11.2) with SMTP id i2QIfDf13555
      for <burpeer@rtsg.guam.navy.mil>; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 04:41:13 +1000 (ChST)
Received: from rnoc3.nctsguam.navy.mil ([192.231.128.84])
 by vscan1.nctsguam.navy.mil (SAVSMTP 3.1.5.43) with SMTP id M2004032703551309590
 for <burpeer@rtsg.guam.navy.mil>; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 03:55:13 +1000
Received: by rnoc3.nctsguam.navy.mil; id DAA22004; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 03:57:46 +1000 (EST)
Received: from unknown(65.112.207.194) by rnoc3.nctsguam.navy.mil via smap (V5.5)
      id xma021976; Sat, 27 Mar 04 03:57:35 +1000
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="----_=_NextPart_001_01C4135B.E4F4787E"
Subject: This is a test from Environmental Resource Associates
Content-class: urn:content-classes:message
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft Exchange V6.5.6944.0
Date: Fri, 26 Mar 2004 10:58:07 -0700
Message-ID: <2CBADF126FADDE488BD0378BE1F0784F3282@exchange.eraqc.com>
Thread-Topic: This is a test from Environmental Resource Associates
Thread-Index: AcQTUr/OCu540uL2S5+umPQsdn3fGAAApGJAAAGedHA=
From: "Peter Tran" <PTran@eraqc.com>
To: <burpeer@rtsg.guam.navy.mil>

------_=_NextPart_001_01C4135B.E4F4787E
Content-Type: text/plain;
      charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

------_=_NextPart_001_01C4135B.E4F4787E
Content-Type: text/html;
      charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable


------_=_NextPart_001_01C4135B.E4F4787E--

--EAB06600.1080324131/rnoc2.nctsguam.navy.mil--
0
 

Author Comment

by:sopheak
ID: 10689607
Here is the NDR, the other was the headers

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      This is a test from Environmental Resource Associates
      Sent:      3/26/2004 10:58 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      burpeer@rtsg.guam.navy.mil on 3/26/2004 11:02 AM
            A configuration error in the e-mail system caused the message to bounce between two servers or to be forwarded between two recipients.  Contact your administrator.
            < rnoc2.nctsguam.navy.mil #5.4.6>
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
OneHump earned 150 total points
ID: 10689658
It's a Navy loop.  Here are the details:

-You send to them, rnoc3 gets it-

Received: from unknown(65.112.207.194) by rnoc3.nctsguam.navy.mil via smap (V5.5)
     id xma021976; Sat, 27 Mar 04 03:57:35 +1000
 2004 04:41:13 +1000 (ChST)

-rnoc3 sends to vscan1-

Received: from rnoc3.nctsguam.navy.mil ([192.231.128.84])
 by vscan1.nctsguam.navy.mil (SAVSMTP 3.1.5.43) with SMTP id M2004032703551309590
 for <burpeer@rtsg.guam.navy.mil>; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 03:55:13 +1000

-vscan1 sends to dnsmail 1-

Received: from vscan1.nctsguam.navy.mil (vscan1.nctsguam.navy.mil [192.231.128.85])
     by dnsmail1.nctsguam.navy.mil (8.11.6/8.11.2) with SMTP id i2QIfDf13555
     for <burpeer@rtsg.guam.navy.mil>; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 04:41:13 +1000 (ChST)

-dnsmail 1 sends to rnoc1-

Received: from unknown(192.231.128.87) by rnoc1.nctsguam.navy.mil via smap (V5.5)
     id xma013799; Sat, 27 Mar 04 03:57:47 +1000

-rnoc 1 sends to vscan2-

Received: from rnoc1.nctsguam.navy.mil ([192.231.128.82])
 by vscan2.nctsguam.navy.mil (SAVSMTP 3.1.5.43) with SMTP id M2004032703530209531
 for <burpeer@rtsg.guam.navy.mil>; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 03:53:02 +1000

-vscan2 back to dnsmail1 and back into the loop-

Received: from vscan2.nctsguam.navy.mil (vscan2.nctsguam.navy.mil [192.231.128.86])
     by dnsmail1.nctsguam.navy.mil (8.11.6/8.11.2) with SMTP id i2QIfmf13591
     for <burpeer@rtsg.guam.navy.mil>; Sat, 27 Mar 2004 04:41:48 +1000 (ChST)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sopheak
ID: 10689834
Thank you very much
0