Solved

Loosing xls atachement on email i receive

Posted on 2004-03-26
7
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
When i receive e-mail with xls from certaint person the attachement is gone but when i test it everithnig seem ok

Where do i start to fix this problem

0
Comment
Question by:ntsabman
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
For security and other reasons, many corporate email systems will not permit sending .xls attachments.
The three places you need to check are
1. The mail server that he is using to send email - does it permit .xls attachments?
2. Your mail server where you get mail. Does it run a spam filter that strips out attachments?
3. Your email client. Can you get .xls attachments from other people? MS Outlook express has a "feature" that strips out most attachments since they can hide worms.

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
what's ok?
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
>Thanx SunBow

In that case...
-----------------
Try this:
Click Start->run->Regedit

to get to the registry
>>
You can add or remove attachment file types to block by adding the following registry string values. If you are in a Microsoft Exchange environment and your administrator has configured the Outlook Security settings, ask the administrator to modify the security settings for your mailbox, they will override the settings in the registry.

The keys are found in the following registry sub-tree (9.0 = Outlook 2000 & 10.0 = Office XP):

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Outlook\Security
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Outlook\Security

Add the key (string value) Level1Add to insert additional file types to block at the client. Multiple file types must be separated by a ";". For example: com;exe;pif;

Add the key (string value) Level1Remove to allow a file type to be viewed within Outlook. While I cannot get confirmation of this, I believe that there is still a set of file types (perhaps Level 0) that this will not work for. So far, I've tested .exe, .com, and .vbs. All are still unviewable, even after adding their file extensions to Level1Add.

Level 2 file attachment classifications are valid only as part of an Outlook within Exchange environment. An administrator can only make changes to Level 2 file types at the Exchange level.

In addition, I am still experimenting with Outlook 2003. It appears (on my installation), that the .PFI extension (supposedly a default Level 1 "unsafe" file type) does not get blocked. I'm testing some settings to see if Outlook 2003 uses the same levels for e-mail blocking.

<<
http://www.ddconsult.com/blogs/illuminati/archives/000115.html
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:RDAdams
RDAdams earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
use zip to send the xls file or change the .xls file extension to .xl and change it back once received.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:lstonge
lstonge earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Like lrmoore wrote, first check if you received any .XLS from someone else and if yes, redo a test to be sure you can still receive .XLS from this same person. If you can receive .XLS from someone but .XLS disappear from someone else on a near consecutive test, then the attachment is rejected (removed) before it even reaches your network or is simply virus infected and removed (or quarantined) by your antivirus. But like I said, don't take the fact it was working earlier (if it was), just test it again now (do a couple of receive tests in a short while) because some recent software install or virus or anything else could have changed without you knowing.

If no .XLS can be received anymore from anyone, then try what RDAdams wrote, but just rename the file with a non common extension (like .xl). If you receive the attachment then something filters .XLS extension (and maybe some other common extensions). Then check what sirbounty wrote if you use outlook/exchange or, if not using these, try to disable any anti-spam software, filters or message rules you can have.

Luc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ntsabman
Comment Utility
btw all you said is rigth but in this case i found that if the person send the email with netscape to some with winxppro and outlook the atachement dont go trougth update to outlook 2000 and the atachement are there thx for the help all
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
ntsabman, did you really think this deserved a grade of "C"?

These are the guidelines for grading, in case you haven't read them.  To sum up, a C is typically only given when the author participates in the thread confirming questions and solidifying what solution they're seeking.  Your only post here, aside from you initial question, was after you had closed it out....

>>>
Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support. It's also true that a "C" is the lowest grade you can give, and the Experts know that -- so use it judiciously.
<<ref: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/help.jsp#hi73
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/help.jsp#hi51
0