Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Loosing xls atachement on email i receive

Posted on 2004-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When i receive e-mail with xls from certaint person the attachement is gone but when i test it everithnig seem ok

Where do i start to fix this problem

0
Comment
Question by:ntsabman
2 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 10688866
Try this:
Click Start->run->Regedit

to get to the registry
>>
You can add or remove attachment file types to block by adding the following registry string values. If you are in a Microsoft Exchange environment and your administrator has configured the Outlook Security settings, ask the administrator to modify the security settings for your mailbox, they will override the settings in the registry.

The keys are found in the following registry sub-tree (9.0 = Outlook 2000 & 10.0 = Office XP):

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Outlook\Security
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Outlook\Security

Add the key (string value) Level1Add to insert additional file types to block at the client. Multiple file types must be separated by a ";". For example: com;exe;pif;

Add the key (string value) Level1Remove to allow a file type to be viewed within Outlook. While I cannot get confirmation of this, I believe that there is still a set of file types (perhaps Level 0) that this will not work for. So far, I've tested .exe, .com, and .vbs. All are still unviewable, even after adding their file extensions to Level1Add.

Level 2 file attachment classifications are valid only as part of an Outlook within Exchange environment. An administrator can only make changes to Level 2 file types at the Exchange level.

In addition, I am still experimenting with Outlook 2003. It appears (on my installation), that the .PFI extension (supposedly a default Level 1 "unsafe" file type) does not get blocked. I'm testing some settings to see if Outlook 2003 uses the same levels for e-mail blocking.

<<
http://www.ddconsult.com/blogs/illuminati/archives/000115.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 10689505
(duplicate question)
0