Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loop to keep rdesktop open

Posted on 2004-03-26
10
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi guys.
I need some kind of a loop that will keep rdesktop active all the time after i start the xwindows. in other words i want it to reopen the rdesktop upon cancelling or closing by users. i tried wait but i could not get it to work. I am using slack ware with the basic tab manager xwindows.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:khashayar01
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 10696559
# try:
  xclock -digital -update 1
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:khashayar01
ID: 10704092
I tried that but what is it supposed to do?? it just gives me the clock
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 500 total points
ID: 10704236
Ok, you run rdesktop from linux to a windoze terminal service of some kind (using RDP)? And want to make it respawn rdesktop upon close?
Assuming you start rdesktop from .xinitrc or similar... Instead of launching rdesktop directly like
...
rdesktop <arguments>&
twm
... (or however you have it set), make a little script that launch rdesktop inside a "forever loop", and launch that (still in the background, so that your X waits on a windowmanager or sessionmanager called later on) instead:
#!/bin/sh
# Forever loop to respawn rdesktop... note that nothing inside this script is backgrounded here... would be a potential forkbomb:-)

while true; do
  rdesktop <arguments>
done
# end of script
... saved to a file (lets say /usr/local/bin/foreverrdesktop) and chmoded (chmod +x /usr/local/bin/foreverrdesktop)
Then you can call
....
/usr/local/bin/forevermydesktop &
twm
... instead.

Or perhaps I missread your intent?

-- Glenn
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10704256
Argh "/usr/local/bin/forevermydesktop &" -> "/usr/local/bin/foreverrdesktop &"

-- Glenn (a.k.a. Le Grand Typo)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 10704268
oops, didn't read carefully ..
rdesktop will be started by the user, so simply write a shell for them which calls rdesktop in a infinite loop
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10704322
Yes...:-)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 10704448
Glenn has daylight again, and so is a few minutes faster than me ;-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10704513
Oh yes, and a painful transition it was... Was up late patrying(! That doesn't happen often these days:)... And then played around a bit with my new x86_64 (fsc 800s... 3200+ with 1GiB RAM, SATA etc (vias sata, so I had to go with a 2.6 kernel and libsata)... perhaps made around your parts Achim?-)... Completely forgot my eldest sons scout initiation... And the daylight savings.... Talk about the Mother of all headaches:-). Not so fun pretending to be all enthusiatic about his ceremony:P.
Nice to see you a bit more active too Achim.

Sorry for this offtopic blurb khashayar01.

-- Glenn
0