[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DEFRAG THE BEST WAY

Posted on 2004-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have windows 98. I also have Norton antivirus and disk fix. I can not dfrag my disk. I continues to stop and start. How do I shutdown all of my software and perforem this task?
0
Comment
Question by:gearup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
middenface earned 200 total points
ID: 10689140
Download diskeeper lite it kicks the spots off all the others and runs in the background even when you are working
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:middenface
ID: 10689147
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10689152
Or, simply boot into Safe mode and/or click Start->Run->MSCONFIG and disable all items from the startup tab and reboot...

You might also want to run scandisk on it first...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
ID: 10690896
control - alt - delete
and end all programs except explorer & systray

Michael

0