Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to rename a file in netware 4.11

Posted on 2004-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i want to rename the file netinfo.... how do i do this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:normpope
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 10689272
NETINFO.CFG is a system file that is created when you use INETCFG to configure your server. If you configure your servers this way, changng teh name of this file is a BAD idea. Somebody would have to re-code the INETCFG interface to use a different file name.

Alternately, do not use INETCFG and store your network bind commands in an alternate file and simply call that file from AUTOEXEC.NCF. This will require manual configuration (which I prefer anyway) but should achieve your goal.

-Mojo
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
DSPoole earned 200 total points
ID: 10718045
yeah, you DON'T...

NETINFO.CFG holds your networking configuration information.  You nuke that file and your server won't know which network card to use, where it's at or what protocols to use or how they are configured.

0
 

Author Comment

by:normpope
ID: 10718759
Thanks for the input,,, I have it worked out now..
0