Solved

Regarding Users Activity

Posted on 2004-03-26
10
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

I have windows 2000 advanced server with active directory installed and 35 windows 2000 professional clients.I want to configure my clients so that whatever they do on their system all the details comes to my server in some log files.For. ex. if someuser open any illegal web site then this entry entered in the log that following user opened website at what time and from which computer and also I can access desktop of the clients.
How is this possible through which software I could do this type of work.
I really need the answer of this question.I would appreciate if someone assist me on this topic.

Regards.

Anurag.
0
Comment
Question by:ask_anurag
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10689288
websense! it rocks and the reporter tells you what everyone has been up to :)

www.websense.com
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
RDAdams earned 39 total points
ID: 10689677
To open the desktop of the client use VNC http://www.realvnc.com/ or http://www.tightvnc.com/
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 37 total points
ID: 10689973
I have used WebSense and iPrism and I personally like the iPrism appliance. MUCH easier to install and maintain...

http://www.stbernard.com
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10689999
thats a new one on me :) theres also a system called IRIS that monitors IP packets and lets you know whos going where
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 37 total points
ID: 10690006
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 10690178
We use iPrism at work also.  Good product.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 37 total points
ID: 10690814
Iris is more of a packet analyzer that will rebuild a webpage.

I just got out of a meeting with WebSense about 10 minutes ago.  We're also looking at SurfControl  http://www.surfcontrol.com/

Back in the day of Proxy Server 2.0 there were some 3rd party plugins you could buy that would do it.  You could also just look at firewall logs.
0