?
Solved

Updating parent field

Posted on 2004-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I cannot seen to make this work today. I have used this but....
I need to update a field in the parent and the lotus script code is located in the Postsave of the child
Dim parentcomposed As String
Dim composed As String
parentcomposed = parentdoc.FieldGetText(fld_ECN_seqnum)
composed = source.FieldGetText( "RFC_seqnum")
If  composed <> ""  Then
 Messagebox composed
 parentcomposed = parentdoc.FieldSetText(fld_ECN_seqnum) --- This part does not work
End If      
      
0
Comment
Question by:cyle
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10689306
I am not sure what you are trying here..

FIELDSetText method syntax

FIeldSetText( FieldName, textvalue)

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 10689316
Error is Object variable not set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 10689396
I have parent and a response child now when I save I generate a number in the child. Now this number needs to be sent to the parent.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10689455
Parentdoc is a notesdocument, so you must use backend methods, and fieldsettext is not a backend method.

Dim parentcomposed As String
Dim composed As String
parentcomposed = parentdoc.fld_ECN_seqnum(0)
composed = source.FieldGetText( "RFC_seqnum")
If  composed <> ""  Then
 Messagebox composed
 parentcomposed = parentdoc.fld_ECN_seqnum(0)
End If    

This doesn't update the parent document btw - this only loads a value from the parent.  If you want to update the parent document, you must do something like this

parentdoc.FieldToUpdate = "newvalue"
Call parentdoc.save( true, true )

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10689457
How are you assigning parentDoc?

Are you checking that it is in edit mode?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10689470
Bozzie is sort of correct... but if that were the case, you would see failure in the FieldGettext line, and you only indicated failure in the FieldSettext line.  That's why I was inclined to think it might be a read/edit mode issue.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 10689531
You can use @formula to do that

@SetDocField( $Ref; "fld_ECN_SeqNum" ; RFC_SeqNum)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 10689681
In the Postsave?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10689935
Yes.. you can
0