?
Solved

IBM AS/400 9337 disk drive failed - in an array

Posted on 2004-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need help in replacing a disk drive in an raid array in an AS/400 9337.  I have purchased a new drive and have replaced the drive in the 9337.  Now I need instruction on how to proceed.  What steps do I need to take to rebuild the new drive or for the AS/400 to recognize the new drive and to clear the error code on the AS/400?  Any help for me?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:solarsources
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 10691798
There is an AS/400 topic area at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Platforms/AS400/ that would be more appropriate for this question.  I suggest you post a (0 point) question in CS - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ - to get them to delete this question so you can repost it (Or they can just move this question and delete this comment ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 10760554
Hi
this type of issues in normally resolved by IBM.
I have contacted one expert who mignt have the answer.

Regards

Dave
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mind_nl earned 500 total points
ID: 10764100
how did you replace the drive? Did you just pull the old one out and put the new one in?
This is what you should do:
-start service tools (STRSST)
-select 1 (Start a service tool)
-select 7 (Hardware service manager)
-select 8 (Device Concurrent Maintenance)
-fill in the "Device Resource Name" field MAKE SURE YOU TYPE IN THE RIGHT ONE OR YOU'RE F#&*ED!!!
-the light of the drive will blink to indicate you can pull it out.
-pull out the drive and stick the new one in.
-back up to the "System Service Tools (SST)" screen
-select 3 (Work with disk units)
-select 3 (Work with disk unit recovery)
-select 6 (Rebuild disk unit data)

Since you allready replaced the disk you can probably just do the first step and then the last 3 steps. The screen will give you a "There are no disk units eligible for the selected operation" error if the drive wasn't replaced in the correct way. All these options in Service Tools are on OS/400 V5R2, if you are on an earlier release they could differ a bit, just look for simmilar options. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 11170408
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept mind_nl comment as answer grade 'A'
 

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
daveslater
Page Editor
0