Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Site Map

Posted on 2004-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Is there a way to make DWMX create a site map?  Not one a picture but an actual linked  up site map.  My problem is that all my pages are linked useing a JS menu.  Obviously this wont get crawled by SEs.  Id like to tell DW to make a site map with links to every page in my local root folder.  Is this possible?  I would excpect that DW has all the info it needs to create a page like this because it caches all the site info?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:livegirllove
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 10689917
Not that I know of. And if you're using a javascript menu, I doubt anything is going to be able to create what you want.

IMHO site maps are only useful for very small sites. Any site of any size has so many connections back and forth that a site map would be impossibly complex (and useless).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 10690628
Yeah what I really want is for DW to find every page in my local root directory with .htm, .html, .php extensions and put them on a page as links.  This is not for surfers its just so the SEs will crawl.  I dont want DW to actually crawl my site, like it does with site map view.  

Impossible dream?  I guess I just have to hadnd create a site map. :(
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 10692417
I don't think DW will do that, but you don't have to go home sad ;)

If all you want is a simple page with links to every .htm .html pages in your site, there are applications that will do that for you.

Are you a Windows user?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Esopo earned 2000 total points
ID: 10692637
This are some examples of software that will make your page listing:

FREEWARE:
Site map maker
http://www.filetransit.com/view.php?id=6542

Creates HTML index from directories
http://www.soft32.com/download_12281.html


SHAREWARE:
Very complete tool for creating site maps:
http://download.com.com/3000-2068-10223957.html
http://www.xtreeme.com/sitexpert/site-map-creator/

This creates tables of contents & trees
http://download.com.com/3000-2068-10109616.html?tag=lst-0-2

This says it will allow 15 uses before require registration
http://www.filetransit.com/view.php?id=18495


http://www.filetransit.com/view.php?id=6917
http://www.zzee.com/art-html-listing/


Hope this helps,

Esopo.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 10693206
hey, cool, Yeah windoze.  Ill check those out and get back to the post.
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 10693505
http://www.soft32.com/download_12281.html
Awesome, Works perfectly!!!

Thanks a ton!!
0