Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sending messages 2

Posted on 2004-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,142 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
how can I send messages through the lan or through the internet by knowing my friends IP address. please tell me in detail
or guide me .
0
Comment
Question by:mehnjalo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 96 total points
ID: 10689340
NET SEND
{name | * | /DOMAIN[:name] | /USERS} message


More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 3506.


C:\>net send /?
The syntax of this command is:


NET SEND
{name | * | /DOMAIN[:name] | /USERS} message



C:\>
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 92 total points
ID: 10689408
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10689461
Im confused by the posters comments

dont want to use net send because its not good for return comments
dont want to use instant messaging because you need to know the ID's

you want an IP solution, beleive me an IP solution would be a nightmare you have to remember every users IP address and they all have to know yours and they will probably change every so often due to DHCP.

using instant messaging will take care of all of this for you
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cdesigner
cdesigner earned 92 total points
ID: 10809746
LanTalk.NET may send the messages to IP ( you need LanTalk at the other side too )
http://www.cezeo.com
0