Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Media player

Posted on 2004-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
If I click on an button a muisc should be heard using a media player , real one or any thing else. I want the code for this.
0
Comment
Question by:rmvprasad
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 10689441
This will play a wav file:

' declarations
Private Declare Function sndPlaySound Lib "winmm.dll" Alias "sndPlaySoundA" _
(ByVal lpszSoundName As String, ByVal uFlags As Long) As Long

' usage
Private Sub Command1_Click()
sndPlaySound "c:\Somefile.wav", 1
End Sub
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Da_Weasel earned 60 total points
ID: 10690047
If you want the code for playing a music file with the default media player on someones computer then this is what you need:
The below code should start what ever program is associated with that file extention of the file passed to it.

' Paste the code below into the form of a Standard Exe project and replace the value assigned to the sMusicFile variable with your file>

Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long
Const SW_SHOWNORMAL = 1
Dim sMusicFile as String

Private Sub Form_Load()
    sMusicFile = "D:\StreamRipper\Archive\Tracks\Drum and Bass\2 Cities\2 Cities - Concrete Vein.mp3"
    ShellExecute Me.hwnd, "open", sMusicFile, vbNullString, "C:\", SW_SHOWNORMAL
    Unload Me
End Sub

0