?
Solved

denied internet connection

Posted on 2004-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi, when I was browsing the web using my windows box with IE, I suddenly got this flash on the screen with a sound like an electricity which just has ran out.   I first thought that this was some sort of power outage but after another three or four flashes, I was forcibly logged out of IE.   Since then, when I tried to reopen IE, the window pops up for just under 3 seconds and then closes it (looks more like minimizing the window but it's actually shutting down the program cause there's nothing on the toolbar).  

My question is, what has caused this and what is the solution?   I run Norton firewall and have updated my virus definition (probably the second newest one) last week and no virus was found on my drive with those definitions.   I have tried downloading the newest Symantec virus definition from their site but seems like they don't offer them for free anymore (and live update doesn't work because internet connection is denied).   I also tried to see if there was any suspicious executable running that's listed in msconfig, but I could not find any.   Another possiblity is that there's something wrong with my wireless router, since I also have a linux box connected to this router and when I try to connect to www.yahoo.com for example (or any other site) I'm told that the site cannot be found.   But the Mozilla window stays open unlike what happened with IE.   So I tried reinstalling the router software with my linux box since it seems like it at least has the internet connection.   However, by doing this I encountered a problem that there was no application in linux that could open up the setup wizard in the router setup CD.  

Does anyone know the possible solution to this?   Do I need to reformat the hard drive in the worst case?   Any suggestions would be appreciated.   Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:skyblue01
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 1000 total points
ID: 10691542
What router?

Are you associating with the AP?
Is either machine hardwired?

Have you checked for spywaye?
http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

You can try an IE repair:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Once you get your connectivity back you can use mcafee's free online virus scanner...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:emisery
emisery earned 1000 total points
ID: 10710979
Have you tried pinging out to a site from the command prompt?  Just try "ping www.yahoo.com" (it's a pingable site).  Assuming you can ping out, you can try accessing the internet through "My Computer".  Depending on which version of windows you're using, this sometimes works.  Just clear out "My Computer" from the address bar at the top and type in a URL.  If this doesn't work, but you can ping out, I would try rebuilding your IE as chicagoan mentioned.  Or, you could download a different browser and give it a shot.  

If you are unable to ping out, I would suggest checking your network adapter in device manager.  If it says it's working, try reinstalling the drivers and/or rebuilding tcp/ip.  If you are using xp, you will have to type "netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt" at the command prompt to rebuild the tcp/ip stack.  Of course, your IE will likely still be shot so you'll need the IE repair.  If you still can't ping out, try the winsock fix: http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

Good luck
0