Solved

no more IRP stack locations

Posted on 2004-03-26
17
4,860 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I did a fresh install of windows 2000 loaded my drivers and norton personal firewall.  now when I turn the PC on I get a no more IRP stack locations error.  there is no other installations on the machine except what is listed above.  what is this and how to fix??
0
Comment
Question by:dtooth71
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
You can change the value IRPStackSize in the registry under

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters

See e.g. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;225782 and http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;177078
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
Comment Utility
ok, so what is the fix???
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
Comment Utility
Change IRPStackSize to a higher value, like recommended in the above articles:

To resolve this behavior, increase the IRPStackSize value in the registry:
1. Click Start, and then click Run.

2. Type regedit, and then click OK.

3. Navigate to the following key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters

4. In the right pane, double-click the IRPStackSize value.

NOTE: If the IRPStackSize value does not already exist, use the following procedure to create it:
In the Parameters folder of the registry, right-click the right pane.
Point to New, and then click DWord Value.
Type IRPStackSize.

IMPORTANT: Type "IRPStackSize" exactly as it is displayed because the value name is case-sensitive.

5. Change the Base to decimal.

6. In the Value Data box, type a value that is larger than the value that is listed.

If you created the IRPStackSize value using the procedure described in step 4, the default value is 15. It is recommended that you increase the value by 3. Therefore, if the previous value was 11, type 14, and then click OK.

7. Close the Registry Editor.

8. Restart the computer.

If the problem persists after you complete the preceding procedure, try to increase the value of IRPStackSize even more. The maximum value for Windows 2000 is 50 (0x32 hex).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
Comment Utility
thanks I will try it and post back
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
Comment Utility
Well, anything new on this one?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
Comment Utility
*cough* - so you are saying that

------------------------------------------------->8---------------------------------------

hello!

means exchanged CD has burners against dvdbrenner Lg-gsa-4040b.

since then mentioned above error message has with to switch on: NO more IRP stack locations

has win xp per

here and into google searched, the pieces of advice has did not help does someone have one taps?

and if not:

if I before that format the file with mine T-Online-softly copy, can I rewind then the copy as backup? I think there of attitudes, passwords, onlinebanking?

greeting


Klaus

------------------------------------------------->8---------------------------------------

helped more than a detailed description?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Yeah I agree the accepted answer is wrong however I recommend a split sense we really don't know and both of jkr's and my first post may actually answer the question.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
Comment Utility
>>my first post may actually answer the question

I tend to disagree - this is DDK documentation that has no reference to any registry entries or whatsoever a user can manipulate. It is helpful for writing kernel mode drivers.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Sorry to disagree with you JKR but the question is vauge at best. I still recommend a split or delete the question.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
Comment Utility
>>Sorry to disagree with you JKR but the question is vauge at best

Um, why?

Q: now when I turn the PC on I get a no more IRP stack locations error
A: Change IRPStackSize to a higher value, like recommended in the above articles

I'll agree if you post some code related to the OSR.com link to create a driver that actually handles the IRP stack size properly.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
I am not going to argue with you JKR. This is the first time I have seen you dispute a question this vigorously and I am curious why? I will leave it up to you and C101. :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
Comment Utility
>> I am curious why?

Actually because I know osr.com and use it frequently - they do not do troubleshooting at all, they focus on driver development :o)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
:)
0