Solved

IIS w/DSL - Plz Hlp !

Posted on 2004-03-26
19
3,157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi Experts,

Plz help me understand why I'm not able to manage my IIS.

On my box, I've a Win2k Server w/ MS SQL 2K and
Visual Studio .Net 2003 w/ Verizon DSL running
through my ethernet.

I'm able to access the internet: yahoo.com etc.

However, when I tried to access my localhost:

http://localhost/ - default address for localhost

I get the infamous 'Page Cannot be Found' error.

I'm not able to access IIS through the 'Administrative Tool'.
When I click on it it just hangs - hour glass.

I tried using MMC to add the IIS console, and it did the same.

So, I went to 'Add/Remove' program and checked to see if
the IIS component is installed. It is.

Plz help me as I don't know what to do next.

Plz be patient w/me as I'm not a strong network person.

Appreciate all replies, and thanks in advance !

0
Comment
Question by:allanau20
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
in the IIS MMC console right click the default website and ensure your homepage is listed as the default page

also try http://127.0.0.1 (just in case its your host file :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
I am a little suspicious of the fact you can not access IIS manager via Admin Tools...  Is there any other parts of the server which are giving you trouble..??

You may want to uninstall IIS and reinstall it..   Also run a System File scan..

System File Checker  

Start > Run > type "sfc /purgecache" {enter}

Start > Run > type "sfc /scannow" {enter}

Have your OS cd in your cdrom drive.

(You can also run these commands from the Command Shell – dos prompt)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
CLick Start >run >cmd {enter}

iis.msc {enter}
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Check your Services and make sure that IIS is running..  If so, then stop the service and restart..

Start > Run > services.msc (ok)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
Comment Utility
Thanks for your replies.

PeteLong,  

I'm able to add the IIS console, but whenever I try to right click on it and do something it just hangs.

Tried http://127.0.0.1 - received infamous reply "The page cannot be displayed".

Fatal Exception,

I'll try what you recommended. Unistalling and Re-installing.

Then, I'll run the scans.

Again, thanks !
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Try going to your Services first and stopping/restarting the IIS services..   This would be my first step..

Good luck..

FE
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
Comment Utility
Hi Experts,

PeteLong,

When I tried iss.msc, it says:

"iis.msc is not recongnized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file."

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

When I start up Win2k, it has the following  Service Control Manager Warning:

"At leat one service or driver failed during system startup. use Event Viewer to examine
the event log for details"

Checked event viewer, and this is what came up:

For Application - Errors:

Source: atkctrs

"Unable to open ATK device for R access. Returning IO Status
Block in Data"

For Application - Warning:

Source: WinMgmt

"WMI ADAP was unable to process the PerfDisk performance
library due to a time violation in the open function"

Source: WinMgmt

"WMI ADAP was unable to process the W3SVC performance
library due to a time violation in the open function"

For DNS Server - Warning:

Source: DNS

"The DNS server machine currently has no DNS domain name.  Its DNS name is a single label hostname with no domain (example:  "host" rather than "host.microsoft.com").
 
You might have forgotten to configure a primary DNS domain for the server computer. For more information, see either "DNS server log reference" or "To configure the primary DNS suffix for a client computer" in the online Help.
 
While the DNS server has only a single label name, all zones created will have default records (SOA and NS) created using only this single label name for the server's hostname.  This can lead to incorrect and failed referrals when clients and other DNS servers use these records to locate this server by name.
 
To correct this problem:
  1) open ControlPanel
  2) open System applet
  3) select NetworkIdentification tab
  4) click the "Properties" button and enter a domain name or workgroup name;  this name will be used as your DNS domain name
  5) reboot to initialize with new domain name
 
After reboot, the DNS server will attempt to fix up default records, substituting new DNS name of this server, for old single label name.  However, you should review to make sure zone's SOA and NS records now properly use correct domain name of this server. "

Plz, don't laugh if I don't understand DNS.

I do have a workgroup and let's say it's named "TEST".

Maybe this is irrelevant.

Anyways, tried stopping "IIS Admin Service" - (the only thing closes to IIS in the service console)

I got the following nice message:

"Could not stop the IIS Admin Service on Local Computer.
Error 1053: The service did not respond to the start
or control request in a timely fashion".

Guess I'll uninstall and re-install IIS.

Thanks !

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 240 total points
Comment Utility
Since you are running in a workgroup, don't worry about DNS on the local system..  I am more concerned with the former errors..  hmmm
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 240 total points
Comment Utility
sound like youve got bigger problems than just IIS, do this

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292175


Repairing, Recovering, and Restoring an Installation of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;268106


Differences Between Manual and Fast Repair in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;238359
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
Comment Utility
Thanks PeteLong.

Earlier, I tried to remove IIS and it hangs on the screen that says:
"... this process may take several minutes.."
I just let it run, and when I came back hours later the process bar
was still at the same location.

I'll try what you suggested sometime this week, keep you posted.

Thank you all for your replies; appreciate it !
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
:)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Good luck..!!  :)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ncw
ncw earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
I'm having similar problems! My setup is Win2k SP4 networked in a workgroup to a Win2k server, I also have Visual Studio installed. In Administrative Tools the Internet Services Manager and Personal Web Manager consoles will not open.

I resolved the problem by removing and reinstalling IIS. But first I had to boot in Safe mode and rename (could have deleted) the folder C:\WINNT\system32\inetsrv . This folder was then obviously replaced when IIS was reinstalled. There must be a file in the inetsrv folder which is hanging, because when I tried renaming the folder under normal mode it said access denied.

Having apparently solved the problem, it has quickly reoccured when I tried to stop the service in PWS (there were instances of IE open at the time).

My post is at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Servers/IIS/Q_20914713.html

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
Comment Utility
Thank you for your comments ncw.

Being so busy, I haven't really done anything yet.

I'll try the suggestions here once tax season is over !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ncw
Comment Utility
Lets hope that between us we can solve it, I wasted all morning on it!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
Comment Utility
Hi All,

The thing I ended up doing was to re-install from scratch.

(It was a pain, I think I wasted more than 8 hours of my life).

Thank God; IIS is up and running.

One thing I learned is to disable whatever services I'm not using.

Last thing here is to image this puppy.

Thanks all for your help !

Hope you're not experiencing any more problems ncw !
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
You are welcome, and thank you..

FE
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ncw
Comment Utility
Glad you've sorted it, I've given up until I have spare 2-3 days to waste, I shall try removing and reinstalling again.

Thanks,

Nick
0