Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Check string matches pattern

Posted on 2004-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi everyone,

Basically, I want to check if a string is base64 encoded. If you can think of a good way to do this (other than the way I'm about to suggest), please tell me!

I think I want to check if the string contains only letters of the alphatbet (both uppercase and lowercase), numbers, equal signs (=) forward slashes (/) and no spaces. If the string is like this, I'm going to treat it as base64 encoded.

I've no idea how I would check a string for this. I suppose I would use preg_match or ereg or some other simliar function, but learning all that syntax is just too complicated. Would someone give me a function I could use?

Many thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:edwinbrains
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:venkateshwarr
ID: 10689851

did you try recode_string()?

check the link for other details...

http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.recode-string.php
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:venkateshwarr
ID: 10689883
recode() is also same....
I dont know, but it seems there are bugs with recode()..try iconv()

http://www.php.net/manual/en/ref.iconv.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:edwinbrains
ID: 10689953
After enabling the iconv extension in php.ini (I got call to undefined function), my page wouldn't refresh using the recode_string or recode functions. It just took forever loading.

I would look at the iconv function but I went to that php.net page, and I really don't have a clue what it's going on about. I'm a bit confused about the recode function too.

Please bare with me, this is new stuff for me :-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:edwinbrains
ID: 10693862
Any ideas on how I can determine if a string only contains letters of the alphatbet (both uppercase and lowercase), numbers, equal signs (=) forward slashes (/) and no spaces? Please guys...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JtR
ID: 10694497
yeah, you need to build an regulary expression for this! (using eregi()-function to check!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:edwinbrains
ID: 10694966
Yeah, but can someone tell me exactly how to use it? I have no idea what pattern to use, and it looks too daunting to learn.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JtR earned 400 total points
ID: 10695409
if ( eregi( "^([A-Za-z0-9=/]*)$", $str ) )
echo "is Base64";
else echo "is not Base64";
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JtR
ID: 10695411
this should match any of the combination you told! $str is the string you want to check!
0
 

Author Comment

by:edwinbrains
ID: 10695623
That's exactly what I wanted - thanks :-)
0