[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS record - point to outside web

Posted on 2004-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We are running win 2000 server and setup the same domain name as our web site, chicagotech.net. held by someone. I had created a record - www  host, public ip so that the internal user open http://www.chicagotech.net, it will open our web (pointing to the outside IP). If we use http://chicagotech.net, it will open our intrenal web (point to the private IP). If I want to http://chicagotech.net pointing to outside web, which record do I need to create in our internal DNS?
0
Comment
Question by:blin2000
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10690981
I think you use a *  (asterik)

Not sure.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Isigow earned 750 total points
ID: 10692772
if you change the record:
(Same as parent folder) Host xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
it will update the IP that chicagotech.net points to
however, As this is also used for general domain processing internally, I really wouldnt recomend it. Instead I would just tell people to use like www.chicagotech.net (or whatever) to access the external, while chicagotech.net would still point to the internal

Isi
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Isigow
ID: 10692836
Thought about it a little more and you may also want to think about this option (only other way I can think of)
put in a host of www.chicagotech.net with the correctly resolved outside IP, with your external web page running on a differnet box then the DNS record points to.
use IIS redirect (or meta tags) to redirect your internal page of chicagotech.net to www.chicagotech.net,  (which is on the DNS Server) to the external address of the outside page (Www) This way people can type http://chicagotech.net and just be redirected to the outside page, and as long as its running on a different box your still pretty secure

Will work, and although it's kind of a work-around for the problem, it's the only one I can think of

Isi
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Isigow
ID: 10692838
hrm I meant chicagotech.net is on the DNS server, not www.chicagotech.net, sorry

Isi
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10693636
I would recommend Isigow's implementation.
0