Solved

Reading the ie addressline content from a second program

Posted on 2004-03-26
8
190 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello !
I'm working with delphi 5 and Win98/XP.
Is it possible to read the actual content of browser address-lines (netscape and ie) from a second program (my delphi app) running in the background when doing a button-click there?
If someone have a few code lines or a link for additional help for me i'll be very happy!
Thanks a lot!
Best regards,
Ingo
0
Comment
Question by:Ogni
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10689945
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10689968

The link i provided, should do it for you, but you can also check out this site:

http://www.euromind.com/iedelphi/index.htm

for other IE related issues:

Shane
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 100 total points
ID: 10690938
I tested this with IE and it works, I don't have NS installed but this should work for it as well.

// For IE:
procedure GetIEInfo(var sURL: String; var sTitle: String);
var
  DDE:TDDEClientConv;
  sInfo: String;
  slInfo: TStringList;
begin
  slInfo := TStringList.Create;
  try
    DDE:=TDDEClientConv.Create(nil);
    try
      if DDE.SetLink('IExplore','WWW_GetWindowInfo') then
        slInfo.CommaText := DDE.RequestData('0xFFFFFFFF');
    finally
      DDE.Free;
    end;
  finally
    sURL := slInfo[0];
    sTitle := slInfo[1];
    slInfo.Free;
  end;
end;

//For Netscape:
procedure GetNetscapeInfo(var sURL: String; var sTitle: String);
var
  DDE:TDDEClientConv;
  sInfo: String;
  slInfo: TStringList;
begin
  slInfo := TStringList.Create;
  try
    DDE:=TDDEClientConv.Create(nil);
    try
      if DDE.SetLink('Netscape','WWW_GetWindowInfo') then
        slInfo.CommaText := DDE.RequestData('0xFFFFFFFF');
    finally
      DDE.Free;
    end;
  finally
    sURL := slInfo[0];
    sTitle := slInfo[1];
    slInfo.Free;
  end;
end;

//Usage:
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  sURL, sTitle: String;
begin
  GetIEInfo(sURL, sTitle);
  Memo1.Lines.Clear;
  Memo1.Lines.Add(sURL);
  Memo1.Lines.Add(sTitle);
  GetNetscapeInfo(sURL, sTitle);
end;
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 10690944
Oh,

uses ..., DDEMan;
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:shaneholmes
shaneholmes earned 100 total points
ID: 10691058
This code will retrieve the address from ALL IE instances (more than one IE open)

place a button and listbox on your form


function GetUrlFromIE (Handle: THandle; List: TStringList): boolean; stdcall;
begin
    //try to get a handle to IE's toolbar container
    hWndIEChild := FindWindowEx(hWndIE, 0, 'WorkerW', nil);
    if hWndIEChild > 0 then
    begin
      //get a handle to address bar
      hWndIEChild := FindWindowEx(hWndIEChild, 0, 'ReBarWindow32', nil);
      if hWndIEChild > 0 then
      begin
        //finally, locate combo box and add its text to the list
        hWndIEChild := FindWindowEx(hWndIEChild, 0, 'ComboBoxEx32', nil);
        if hWndIEChild > 0 then
        begin
          SendMessage(hWndIEChild, WM_GETTEXT, 255, integer(@Buffer));
          //List.AddObject(Buffer,TObject(hWndIE));
          List.Add(Buffer)
        end;
      end;
    end;
  end;
  //continue enumeration
  Result :=True;
end; (*GetUrlFromIE*)


procedure TForm1.btnRefreshClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
 listbox1.Clear;
 EnumWindows(@GetUrlFromIE, LParam(listbox1.Items));
end;


Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10691076
The GetUrlFromIE function is declared in the interface section as
 
function GetUrlFromIE (Handle: THandle; List: TStringList): boolean; stdcall;
 
This function is an application-defined callback function that receives top-level window handles as a result of a call to the EnumWindows.

Again, this is all laid out in a very nice example here:
http://delphi.about.com/library/weekly/aa060303a.htm

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ogni
ID: 10698138
Hi Eddie, hi Shane,

Thanks a lot for your help!!!
I think splitting the points is fair.

Best regards,
Ingo
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 10698558
You did say from both NS and IE, right?
0