Solved

GPO Installation Errors EventID 103,101,108

Posted on 2004-03-26
9
15,167 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Here is the old thread:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_20898059.html

I was getting Event ID 1054 errors in that which was basically my clients not seeing the DC and not getting ANYTHING because they were booting too fast, so I disabled Windows Media sense on all the machines in the domain via REG entry.

Now the problem are all these:

Event ID 101
The assignment of application Upgrade -Digital Fusion - Twixtor 3.0 from policy DDUS INSTALL ALL Twixtor 3.0 0.01 failed.  The error was : The group policy framework should call the extension in the synchronous foreground policy refresh.

Event ID 103
The removal of the assignment of application Microsoft Windows Journal Viewer from policy DDUS INSTALL ALL MS Journal Viewer 0.01 failed.  The error was : The group policy framework should call the extension in the synchronous foreground policy refresh.

Event ID 108
Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  Software installation policy application has been delayed until the next logon because an administrator has enabled logon optimization for group policy.  The error was : The group policy framework should call the extension in the synchronous foreground policy refresh.

I look them up on http://www.eventid.net and I gather that its a permissions issue?  Uhhm ok, well the permissions are set to everyone with full access so I doubt thats it!

Clients are all WinXP and the Domain has 1 2000 DC and 2 2k3 DC's, the domain is functioning at a 2000 level, though that last part has not made a difference so far.

It seems that they will eventually get the policy if I reboot a few more times but that is too long, I need clients to realize the update in the background during production then apply the policies on the reboot, not 2 or 3 reboots down the line!

Any help as usual is appreciated.

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joedboswell
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
ID: 10690199
make sure the permissions are set for share and ntfs at least authenticated users (you don't have to use everyone, just include the computers for read if you are assigning these to machines)

then, check your policy, and make sure it is set to run synchronously
GP
machine/user
admin templates
system
group policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:joedboswell
ID: 10690356
So I created a few security groups for my computers and added them, then I added those to the folder I am deploying from with read permissions.

I already have the ASynchronous mode disabled in AD so that should then work right?

The only difference here is that I didnt have the COMPUTERS setup for read permissions on the deploy folder?  Is that going to make a difference?

Joe
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
ID: 10690623
if everyone already had the rights, then adding the computers specifically should not make a difference. (again, check share and ntfs)
I was attempting to give you a slightly more secure solution than granting everyone full control

do your events list flags or anything additional?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:joedboswell
ID: 10690912
No, just the 3 already listed above

This gets kinda hard to troubleshoot as the problem kinda disappears after 2 reboots :)

However I will have to create a special install for this one to start troubleshooting.

Joe
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
ID: 10691586
what is the event source on those events?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ugrum
ID: 10701688
For original event:

"The group policy framework should call the extension in the synchronous foreground policy refresh"

Just reboot the workstation again (and maybe even twice). THis is a result of so-called Fast Logon Optimization feature of WinXP. Software Installation policies don't get processed at first reboot; the machine provides as fast as possible logon to the user but "remembers" to process software installation at next restart.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugrum earned 500 total points
ID: 10701696
This error message would occur only on WinXP machines which have Fast Logon Optimization enabled, and they have it enabled by default. You can control this setting with group policy. Windows 2000 machines should not get this error message and just install/uninstall the software instead.
0